Skip to content
CostLocal

Retaining wall cost in Worcester, MA

Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.

Typical range (200 sq ft of wall face)
$8,100 – $14,600
Per sq ft of wall face
$40 – $71
before permit
Versus US midpoint
+11%
US $10,300
Rank of 300 metros
#47
1 = most expensive

If you want to build a retaining wall in Worcester, plan on $8,100 to $14,600 for 200 sq ft of wall face, all in. Per sq ft of wall face, that is $40 to $71 for materials and labor, with the permit on top. The local midpoint runs 11% higher than the national one. Brickmasons and blockmasons earn a median of $36.99 an hour in the Worcester area, 24% above the US median of $29.87.

Estimate your retaining wall cost

Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.

Quality level

Standard segmental block wall with drainage

Estimated cost for 200 sq ft of wall face in Worcester, MA, standard level

$10,000 to $12,700

About $49.50 to $61.50 per sq ft of wall face before permits. Labor is about 52% of the bill.

Cost breakdown
PartLowHigh
Materials$4,150$6,100
Labor$5,700$6,200
Permits and fees$170$340
Total$10,000$12,700
Save and get a PDF report

Cost breakdown for 200 sq ft of wall face in Worcester, MA

Part of the jobLowMidpointHighShare
Materials$2,700$5,150$7,55045%
Labor$5,300$5,950$6,60052%
Permits and fees$50$260$4602%
Total$8,100$11,400$14,600100%

Why Worcester prices look the way they do

Labor is 52% of the midpoint bill here, against 46% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is brickmasons and blockmasons (50%), construction laborers (30%), operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (20%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In Worcester the blended ratio comes out at 1.27.

On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Worcester metro is 97.0 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 200 sq ft of wall face comes to $5,150, compared with $5,300 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (102.5) and land at $50 to $460.

Worcester labor market for retaining wall

Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 3 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Worcester is 1.27 times the national level.

Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021), 50% of the weighting: a median of $36.99 an hour, 24% above the US median of $29.87. The middle half of them earn between $30.82 and $57.12 an hour. About 140 work in the metro. That is 4.0 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 3.4 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.

Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $29.52 an hour, 30% above the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $23.23 and $43.40 an hour. About 1,650 work in the metro. That is 47.2 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.

For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 20%) the local median is $37.05 an hour, which is 29% above the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $29.12 and $54.24 an hour. BLS counts 1,230 of them working in the area, 35.2 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is about average.

Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the brickmasons and blockmasons on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($57.12 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $1,600. At the 25th percentile ($30.82) it shrinks by about $490. The total moves by 13.9% or 4.3%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.

For context on the local economy, BLS counts 349,880 jobs in the Worcester area. That makes it the 73rd largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.23% of US employment.

Median hourly wages behind the labor line (BLS OEWS, May 2025)
TradeWeight25th pctMedian75th pctUS medianRatioLevel used
Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021)50%$30.82$36.99$57.12$29.871.24metro
Construction laborers (47-2061)30%$23.23$29.52$43.40$22.661.30metro
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073)20%$29.12$37.05$54.24$28.781.29metro
Blended100%1.27

Climate in Worcester: timing your retaining wall job

We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Worcester Rgnl Ap (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.

April through November is the stretch where digging, grading and setting material in the ground runs into the fewest weather problems in Worcester (8 of 12 months). January, February, March and December have an average overnight low at or below freezing (32°F).

In January, February, March and December the average low is at or below freezing, which means frozen ground and slower digging, compaction and sod or stone placement. NOAA counts about 130 days a year with a low at or below 32°F at this station.

Worcester gets about 48 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 73 inches of snow. The wettest months are September, October and December (4.8 inches in October). Inside the workable window, May and July are the driest, at 3.6 and 3.9 inches. The station averages about 3 days a year at 90°F or above.

Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.

Monthly normals, Worcester Rgnl Ap (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecip (in)For this job
Jan32173.5Cold
Feb35193.3Cold
Mar43264.2Cold
Apr56374.1Workable
May67473.6Workable
Jun75564.2Workable
Jul80623.9Workable
Aug78614.1Workable
Sep71534.2Workable
Oct59424.8Workable
Nov48334.0Workable
Dec38234.3Cold

Specs and site conditions that change a Worcester bid

  • Permit

    Permits cost $50-$450 depending on location and wall size.

  • Height

    Walls over 4 feet need engineering, deeper excavation and more skilled labor; many cities require permits over 3-4 feet (HomeGuide).

  • Material

    Block, poured concrete and natural stone are priced differently; concrete and stone walls run higher than the segmental block default.

Cost by quality level and size in Worcester

Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Worcester wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.

Basic

$8,100 to $10,700

Short block wall, easy access

Standard

$10,000 to $12,700

Standard segmental block wall with drainage

Premium

$12,000 to $14,600

Tall or stone wall, engineered, hard access

Cost by size and quality level
SizeBasicStandardPremium
short garden wall (4x25 ft), 100 sq ft of wall face$4,050 – $5,450$5,100 – $6,500$6,150 – $7,550
20 ft x 4 ft (80 sq ft of wall face)$3,250 – $4,400$4,100 – $5,250$5,000 – $6,100
40 ft x 4 ft (160 sq ft of wall face)$6,500 – $8,600$8,050 – $10,200$9,650 – $11,800
40 ft x 6 ft (240 sq ft of wall face)$9,700 – $12,800$12,000 – $15,100$14,400 – $17,500

Worcester against nearby metros and the rest of Massachusetts

Same job, same size (200 sq ft of wall face), priced for the nearest metros. Boston is the priciest of the group at $12,300. Manchester is the cheapest at $10,300.

Comparison with nearby areas
AreaRangeMidpointvs. here
Worcester, MAthis page$8,100 – $14,600$11,400
Amherst, MA35 miles$8,450 – $15,100$11,800+4%
Springfield, MA40 miles$8,650 – $15,300$12,000+6%
Manchester, NH45 miles$7,150 – $13,500$10,300−9%
Boston, MA50 miles$8,900 – $15,800$12,300+9%
Hartford, CT55 miles$8,300 – $14,900$11,600+2%
Massachusetts (statewide)$8,800 – $15,600$12,200+7%
United States$7,050 – $13,500$10,300−10%

Across 300 US metros, Worcester comes in at #47 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $13,500; the cheapest is El Paso, TX at $8,850 (midpoints, 200 sq ft of wall face). Statewide, Worcester is 7% below the Massachusetts figure.

Other Massachusetts metros

Massachusetts metros compared with Worcester
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Boston, MA2,703,890 jobs$8,900 – $15,800$12,300+9%
Springfield, MA201,240 jobs$8,650 – $15,300$12,000+6%
Barnstable, MA94,110 jobs$8,600 – $15,200$11,900+5%
Amherst, MA65,670 jobs$8,450 – $15,100$11,800+4%
Pittsfield, MA56,810 jobs$8,050 – $14,500$11,300−1%

Cities with a workforce like Worcester's

Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Worcester against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.

Metros closest to this one by total employment
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Little Rock, AR358,210 jobs$6,300 – $12,200$9,250−19%
Durham, NC344,020 jobs$6,400 – $12,500$9,450−17%
Greensboro, NC365,410 jobs$6,200 – $12,200$9,200−19%
North Port, FL339,940 jobs$6,450 – $12,500$9,500−16%

Related projects, priced for Worcester

Because every project leans on different trades, Worcester's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, French drain runs +16% and sod installation +10%.

Related projects with local prices
ProjectSizeRangevs. US
French drain60 linear ft$700 – $2,450+16%
Paver patio300 sq ft$3,450 – $6,300+15%
Concrete driveway600 sq ft$4,050 – $10,500+13%
Sod installation1,500 sq ft$1,650 – $3,600+10%
Sprinkler system4,000 sq ft of lawn$4,550 – $11,400+14%
Inground pool450 sq ft$41,000 – $128,000+13%

Get 3 local quotes

Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $10,000 to $12,700 for Worcester, MA is attached.

A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9

The report lays out the retaining wall numbers for Worcester, MA line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.

Retaining wall in Worcester: your questions

+How much does it cost to build a retaining wall in Worcester?

For 200 sq ft of wall face, expect $8,100 to $14,600 in the Worcester area. A standard-spec job lands at $10,000 to $12,700. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft of wall face and large ones less.

+What is the price per sq ft of wall face for retaining wall in Worcester?

About $40 to $71 per sq ft of wall face for materials and labor, plus $50 to $460 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $35 to $65.

+Is retaining wall cheaper in Worcester or Amherst?

Amherst is 35 miles away. The midpoint for 200 sq ft of wall face there is $11,800, which is 4% more than Worcester ($11,400). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.

+How much of the bill is labor in Worcester?

About 52% at the midpoint, or $5,950 out of $11,400. Materials are 45% and permits 2%. Nationally, labor is 46%.

+What would 40 ft x 4 ft (160 sq ft of wall face) cost in Worcester?

$6,500 to $11,800. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.

+Does retaining wall need a permit in Worcester?

Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $50 to $460 for fees in the Worcester area (our national range of $50 to $450 scaled by the local price level).

+Is Worcester expensive for retaining wall compared with the rest of Massachusetts?

Worcester is 7% below the Massachusetts statewide estimate ($12,200 at the midpoint). We cover 6 metros in Massachusetts; see the state page to compare them.

+What do brickmasons and blockmasons earn in Worcester?

The BLS median is $36.99 an hour in the Worcester area, compared with $29.87 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $30.82 to $57.12.

+What do basic and premium retaining wall work cost in Worcester?

For 200 sq ft of wall face, basic work runs $8,100 to $10,700 and premium work $12,000 to $14,600. Basic means: short block wall, easy access. Premium means: tall or stone wall, engineered, hard access.

+When is the best time to build a retaining wall in Worcester?

Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are April through November. May and July are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.

Retaining wall near Worcester

Retaining wall: all pricesRetaining wall in MassachusettsAll projects in WorcesterMassachusetts cost hub

Where these numbers come from

Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.

Note on derived figures: Materials = 40% of the low installed price and 60% of the high one, since HomeGuide says labor is 40-60% of the total project cost.