Retaining wall cost in Kahului, HI
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (200 sq ft of wall face)
- $9,750 – $17,300
- Per sq ft of wall face
- $48.50 – $84
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +32%
- US $10,300
- Rank of 300 metros
- #1
- 1 = most expensive
If you want to build a retaining wall in Kahului, plan on $9,750 to $17,300 for 200 sq ft of wall face, all in. Per sq ft of wall face, that is $48.50 to $84 for materials and labor, with the permit on top. The local midpoint runs 32% higher than the national one. Brickmasons and blockmasons earn a median of $38.10 an hour in the Kahului area, 28% above the US median of $29.87.
Estimate your retaining wall cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 200 sq ft of wall face in Kahului, HI, standard level
$12,000 to $15,000
About $59 to $73.50 per sq ft of wall face before permits. Labor is about 54% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $4,800 | $7,050 |
| Labor | $7,050 | $7,650 |
| Permits and fees | $190 | $360 |
| Total | $12,000 | $15,000 |
Cost breakdown for 200 sq ft of wall face in Kahului, HI
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $3,100 | $5,900 | $8,700 | 44% |
| Labor | $6,550 | $7,350 | $8,150 | 54% |
| Permits and fees | $55 | $270 | $490 | 2% |
| Total | $9,750 | $13,500 | $17,300 | 100% |
Why Kahului prices look the way they do
The wage side of the estimate leans on brickmasons and blockmasons, who do 50% of the hours on a typical job. Their local median is $38.10 an hour. Add the other trades involved and the blended wage index for Kahului is 1.56 (US = 1.00), which puts labor at 54% of the total. BLS does not publish this trade for the metro, so we used the Hawaii statewide median.
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Kahului metro is 111.6 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 200 sq ft of wall face comes to $5,900, compared with $5,300 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (109.4) and land at $55 to $490.
Data note: 50% of the labor weighting for this project uses a statewide median because BLS has no published metro figure for that trade in Kahului. The wage table below marks each row.
Climate in Kahului: timing your retaining wall job
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Kahului Ap (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
October through July is the stretch where digging, grading and setting material in the ground runs into the fewest weather problems in Kahului (10 of 12 months). August and September have an average daytime high of 90°F or more.
Kahului gets about 16 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are January, March and December (2.8 inches in December). Inside the workable window, June and July are the driest, at 0.2 and 0.5 inches. The station averages about 39 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 82 | 64 | 2.4 | Workable |
| Feb | 82 | 64 | 2.0 | Workable |
| Mar | 83 | 65 | 2.6 | Workable |
| Apr | 85 | 67 | 1.3 | Workable |
| May | 87 | 68 | 0.7 | Workable |
| Jun | 88 | 70 | 0.2 | Workable |
| Jul | 89 | 72 | 0.5 | Workable |
| Aug | 90 | 72 | 0.5 | Hot |
| Sep | 90 | 71 | 0.5 | Hot |
| Oct | 89 | 70 | 0.8 | Workable |
| Nov | 86 | 68 | 1.8 | Workable |
| Dec | 83 | 66 | 2.8 | Workable |
Kahului: what basic, standard and premium work costs
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Kahului wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.
Basic
$9,750 to $12,800
Short block wall, easy access
Standard
$12,000 to $15,000
Standard segmental block wall with drainage
Premium
$14,300 to $17,300
Tall or stone wall, engineered, hard access
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| short garden wall (4x25 ft), 100 sq ft of wall face | $4,900 – $6,500 | $6,100 – $7,700 | $7,300 – $8,900 |
| 20 ft x 4 ft (80 sq ft of wall face) | $3,950 – $5,250 | $4,900 – $6,250 | $5,900 – $7,200 |
| 40 ft x 4 ft (160 sq ft of wall face) | $7,800 – $10,300 | $9,650 – $12,100 | $11,500 – $14,000 |
| 40 ft x 6 ft (240 sq ft of wall face) | $11,700 – $15,300 | $14,400 – $18,000 | $17,100 – $20,700 |
Kahului labor market for retaining wall
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 3 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Kahului is 1.56 times the national level.
Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) carry 50% of the labor weighting. BLS does not publish this trade for the Kahului metro, so we used the Hawaii statewide median: $38.10 an hour against $29.87 for the US. The middle half of them earn between $22.81 and $43.72 an hour.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $38.35 an hour, 69% above the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $28.72 and $47.03 an hour. About 630 work in the metro. That is 85.4 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 20%) the local median is $60.09 an hour, which is 109% above the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $33.42 and $62.07 an hour. BLS counts 400 of them working in the area, 54.2 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the brickmasons and blockmasons on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($43.72 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $440. At the 25th percentile ($22.81) it shrinks by about $1,200. The total moves by 3.3% or 8.9%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 73,750 jobs in the Kahului-Wailuku area. That makes it the 250th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.05% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) | 50% | $22.81 | $38.10 | $43.72 | $29.87 | 1.28 | state |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $28.72 | $38.35 | $47.03 | $22.66 | 1.69 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 20% | $33.42 | $60.09 | $62.07 | $28.78 | 2.09 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.56 | |||||
What nearby projects cost in Kahului
Because every project leans on different trades, Kahului's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, concrete driveway runs +56% and sod installation +22%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| French drain | 60 linear ft | $840 – $2,950 | +41% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $4,000 – $7,250 | +33% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $5,500 – $14,600 | +56% |
| Sod installation | 1,500 sq ft | $1,850 – $4,000 | +22% |
| Sprinkler system | 4,000 sq ft of lawn | $5,450 – $13,600 | +36% |
| Inground pool | 450 sq ft | $50,900 – $159,000 | +41% |
Is Kahului cheap or dear? The local comparison
Of the five closest metros, all are cheaper than Kahului. Santa Cruz is the lowest at about $11,400 (midpoint, 200 sq ft of wall face), 2350 miles away.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kahului, HIthis page | $9,750 – $17,300 | $13,500 | |
| Honolulu, HI110 miles | $9,650 – $17,200 | $13,400 | −1% |
| Santa Rosa, CA2340 miles | $8,600 – $15,600 | $12,100 | −11% |
| Santa Cruz, CA2350 miles | $7,950 – $14,800 | $11,400 | −16% |
| San Francisco, CA2355 miles | $9,400 – $16,800 | $13,100 | −3% |
| Napa, CA2370 miles | $8,200 – $15,100 | $11,700 | −14% |
| Hawaii (statewide) | $9,550 – $17,100 | $13,300 | −2% |
| United States | $7,050 – $13,500 | $10,300 | −24% |
Across 300 US metros, Kahului comes in at #1 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $13,500; the cheapest is El Paso, TX at $8,850 (midpoints, 200 sq ft of wall face). Statewide, Kahului is 2% above the Hawaii figure.
Other Hawaii metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Honolulu, HI | 446,380 jobs | $9,650 – $17,200 | $13,400 | −1% |
Cities with a workforce like Kahului's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Kahului against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rapid City, SD | 73,820 jobs | $6,850 – $12,900 | $9,900 | −27% |
| Bloomington, IN | 73,240 jobs | $7,350 – $13,500 | $10,400 | −23% |
| Blacksburg, VA | 74,070 jobs | $6,400 – $12,500 | $9,450 | −30% |
| Auburn, AL | 72,710 jobs | $6,050 – $12,000 | $9,050 | −33% |
Specs and site conditions that change a Kahului bid
Material
Block, poured concrete and natural stone are priced differently; concrete and stone walls run higher than the segmental block default.
Drainage
Every wall needs drainage behind it. A French drain adds $10-$85+ per linear foot.
Rebuilding
Replacing an old wall adds $15-$30 per linear foot for demolition plus disposal.
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $12,000 to $15,000 for Kahului, HI is attached.
A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9
The report lays out the retaining wall numbers for Kahului, HI line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Retaining wall in Kahului: your questions
+How much does it cost to build a retaining wall in Kahului?
For 200 sq ft of wall face, expect $9,750 to $17,300 in the Kahului area. A standard-spec job lands at $12,000 to $15,000. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft of wall face and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft of wall face for retaining wall in Kahului?
About $48.50 to $84 per sq ft of wall face for materials and labor, plus $55 to $490 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $35 to $65.
+Is retaining wall cheaper in Kahului or Honolulu?
Honolulu is 110 miles away. The midpoint for 200 sq ft of wall face there is $13,400, which is 1% less than Kahului ($13,500). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Kahului?
About 54% at the midpoint, or $7,350 out of $13,500. Materials are 44% and permits 2%. Nationally, labor is 46%.
+What would 40 ft x 4 ft (160 sq ft of wall face) cost in Kahului?
$7,800 to $14,000. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does retaining wall need a permit in Kahului?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $55 to $490 for fees in the Kahului area (our national range of $50 to $450 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Kahului expensive for retaining wall compared with the rest of Hawaii?
Kahului is 2% above the Hawaii statewide estimate ($13,300 at the midpoint). We cover 2 metros in Hawaii; see the state page to compare them.
+What do brickmasons and blockmasons earn in Kahului?
BLS has no published metro figure here, so we use the statewide median of $38.10 an hour, compared with $29.87 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $22.81 to $43.72.
+What do basic and premium retaining wall work cost in Kahului?
For 200 sq ft of wall face, basic work runs $9,750 to $12,800 and premium work $14,300 to $17,300. Basic means: short block wall, easy access. Premium means: tall or stone wall, engineered, hard access.
+When is the best time to build a retaining wall in Kahului?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are October through July. June and July are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
Retaining wall near Kahului
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Retaining Wall Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = 40% of the low installed price and 60% of the high one, since HomeGuide says labor is 40-60% of the total project cost.