Window replacement cost in Waterloo, IA
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (10 windows)
- $4,300 – $14,200
- Per window
- $428 – $1,420
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −5%
- US $9,750
- Rank of 300 metros
- #167
- 1 = most expensive
Waterloo homeowners pay roughly $4,300 to $14,200 to replace windows at 10 windows, or $428 to $1,420 per window (permit not included). Against the US midpoint, Waterloo is 5% lower. Building materials run about 6% below the US average here (BEA goods price index 93.7).
Estimate your window replacement cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 10 windows in Waterloo, IA, standard level
$7,250 to $11,200
About $725 to $1,122 per window before permits. Labor is about 28% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $5,100 | $8,200 |
| Labor | $2,150 | $3,000 |
| Permits and fees | $0 | $0 |
| Total | $7,250 | $11,200 |
Cost breakdown for 10 windows in Waterloo, IA
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $2,750 | $6,650 | $10,500 | 72% |
| Labor | $1,550 | $2,600 | $3,650 | 28% |
| Permits and fees | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0% |
| Total | $4,300 | $9,250 | $14,200 | 100% |
Why Waterloo prices look the way they do
We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 3 trades: glaziers at 50%, carpenters at 40%, general maintenance and repair workers at 10%. Weighted together, Waterloo wages are 0.97 times the national level. Labor makes up about 28% of the midpoint estimate (27% at national prices). BLS does not publish this trade for the metro, so we used the Iowa statewide median.
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Waterloo metro is 93.7 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 10 windows comes to $6,650, compared with $7,100 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (87.1) and land at $0 to $0.
Data note: 50% of the labor weighting for this project uses a statewide median because BLS has no published metro figure for that trade in Waterloo. The wage table below marks each row.
Local wages behind the labor line
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 3 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Waterloo is 0.97 times the national level.
Glaziers (47-2121) carry 50% of the labor weighting. BLS does not publish this trade for the Waterloo metro, so we used the Iowa statewide median: $27.56 an hour against $27.44 for the US. The middle half of them earn between $23.13 and $30.17 an hour.
For carpenters (47-2031, weighted 40%) the local median is $26.85 an hour, which is 8% below the national $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $23.07 and $29.81 an hour. BLS counts 260 of them working in the area, 30.9 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 43.1), so the local bench is thinner than average.
General maintenance and repair workers (49-9071), 10% of the weighting: a median of $24.49 an hour, in line with the US median of $23.84. The middle half of them earn between $20.59 and $29.28 an hour. About 870 work in the metro. That is 103.3 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 98.4 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the glaziers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($30.17 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $130. At the 25th percentile ($23.13) it shrinks by about $220. The total moves by 1.4% or 2.3%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 84,260 jobs in the Waterloo-Cedar Falls area. That makes it the 229th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.05% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glaziers (47-2121) | 50% | $23.13 | $27.56 | $30.17 | $27.44 | 1.00 | state |
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 40% | $23.07 | $26.85 | $29.81 | $29.12 | 0.92 | metro |
| General maintenance and repair workers (49-9071) | 10% | $20.59 | $24.49 | $29.28 | $23.84 | 1.03 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 0.97 | |||||
Waterloo: what basic, standard and premium work costs
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Waterloo wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.
Basic
$4,300 to $8,250
Standard vinyl single-hung, same openings
Standard
$7,250 to $11,200
Mid-grade vinyl or composite, a few larger units
Premium
$10,200 to $14,200
Fiberglass or wood, large or custom sizes
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| a few windows (5 windows) | $2,150 – $4,100 | $3,650 – $5,600 | $5,100 – $7,100 |
| small house (10 windows) | $4,300 – $8,250 | $7,250 – $11,200 | $10,200 – $14,200 |
| average house (15 windows) | $6,400 – $12,400 | $10,900 – $16,800 | $15,300 – $21,300 |
| whole house (25 windows) | $10,700 – $20,600 | $18,100 – $28,000 | $25,600 – $35,500 |
Why two Waterloo quotes can differ
Frame material
Vinyl windows run $350-$1,500 each installed, fiberglass $400-$2,000, composite $400-$2,300, and wood $800-$3,800 (HomeGuide).
Window type
Single-hung and picture windows are cheapest; bay and bow windows can reach $3,000-$8,000+.
Count
Replacing 10 to 15 windows runs $4,500-$22,500; at 25 windows it is $11,250-$37,500.
How Waterloo compares
Contractors rarely work more than an hour or two from home, so the neighboring metros set a rough ceiling and floor for your quotes. Midpoints for 10 windows range from $9,100 to $9,700 across Waterloo and its five closest metros.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Waterloo, IAthis page | $4,300 – $14,200 | $9,250 | |
| Cedar Rapids, IA55 miles | $4,300 – $14,300 | $9,300 | +1% |
| Dubuque, IA80 miles | $4,350 – $14,300 | $9,350 | +1% |
| Iowa City, IA80 miles | $4,200 – $14,000 | $9,100 | −1% |
| Des Moines, IA95 miles | $4,400 – $14,500 | $9,450 | +2% |
| Rochester, MN100 miles | $4,550 – $14,900 | $9,700 | +5% |
| Iowa (statewide) | $4,300 – $14,300 | $9,300 | level |
| United States | $4,500 – $15,000 | $9,750 | +6% |
Across 300 US metros, Waterloo comes in at #167 from the top. The priciest is Honolulu, HI at $11,800; the cheapest is Laredo, TX at $8,350 (midpoints, 10 windows). Statewide, Waterloo is 0% below the Iowa figure.
Other Iowa metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Des Moines, IA | 404,130 jobs | $4,400 – $14,500 | $9,450 | +2% |
| Davenport, IA | 180,450 jobs | $4,350 – $14,400 | $9,350 | +1% |
| Cedar Rapids, IA | 139,260 jobs | $4,300 – $14,300 | $9,300 | +1% |
| Iowa City, IA | 93,760 jobs | $4,200 – $14,000 | $9,100 | −1% |
| Sioux City, IA | 75,010 jobs | $4,250 – $14,200 | $9,200 | level |
| Dubuque, IA | 58,470 jobs | $4,350 – $14,300 | $9,350 | +1% |
Cities with a workforce like Waterloo's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Waterloo against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| La Crosse, WI | 84,380 jobs | $4,400 – $14,500 | $9,450 | +2% |
| Houma, LA | 83,440 jobs | $4,050 – $13,600 | $8,800 | −4% |
| Jackson, TN | 84,530 jobs | $4,150 – $14,000 | $9,050 | −2% |
| Bowling Green, KY | 82,160 jobs | $4,200 – $14,100 | $9,150 | −1% |
Planning more than one job in Waterloo?
Because every project leans on different trades, Waterloo's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, vinyl siding runs −4% and front door −6%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Patio door | 1 door | $570 – $5,700 | −5% |
| Front door | 1 door | $470 – $2,350 | −6% |
| Storm door | 1 door | $330 – $890 | −6% |
| Vinyl siding | 2,100 sq ft of wall | $8,050 – $24,100 | −4% |
| Garage door | 1 door | $660 – $3,500 | −6% |
When to schedule windows in Waterloo
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Waterloo Muni Ap (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
March through November is the stretch where exterior installation runs into the fewest weather problems in Waterloo (9 of 12 months). January, February and December have an average daytime high under 45°F.
In January, February and December the average high stays below 45°F. Sealants, adhesives and some materials, such as vinyl, are harder to install well in the cold, and short daylight cuts the working day.
Waterloo gets about 36 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 39 inches of snow. The wettest months are May, June and July (5.7 inches in June). Inside the workable window, March and November are the driest, at 2.0 and 1.9 inches. The station averages about 15 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 28 | 11 | 1.1 | Cold |
| Feb | 33 | 15 | 1.1 | Cold |
| Mar | 47 | 27 | 2.0 | Workable |
| Apr | 61 | 38 | 4.0 | Workable |
| May | 73 | 50 | 4.6 | Workable |
| Jun | 82 | 61 | 5.7 | Workable |
| Jul | 85 | 64 | 4.3 | Workable |
| Aug | 83 | 61 | 4.2 | Workable |
| Sep | 77 | 52 | 3.1 | Workable |
| Oct | 63 | 40 | 2.8 | Workable |
| Nov | 47 | 28 | 1.9 | Workable |
| Dec | 34 | 17 | 1.4 | Cold |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $7,250 to $11,200 for Waterloo, IA is attached.
Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9
Multi-page report for Waterloo, IA: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Window replacement in Waterloo: your questions
+How much does it cost to replace windows in Waterloo?
For 10 windows, expect $4,300 to $14,200 in the Waterloo area. A standard-spec job lands at $7,250 to $11,200. Small jobs usually cost more per window and large ones less.
+What is the price per window for windows in Waterloo?
About $428 to $1,420 per window for materials and labor, plus $0 to $0 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $450 to $1,500.
+Is windows cheaper in Waterloo or Cedar Rapids?
Cedar Rapids is 55 miles away. The midpoint for 10 windows there is $9,300, which is 1% more than Waterloo ($9,250). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Waterloo?
About 28% at the midpoint, or $2,600 out of $9,250. Materials are 72% and permits 0%. Nationally, labor is 27%.
+What would average house (15 windows) cost in Waterloo?
$6,400 to $21,300. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does windows need a permit in Waterloo?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $0 to $0 for fees in the Waterloo area (our national range of $0 to $0 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Waterloo expensive for windows compared with the rest of Iowa?
Waterloo is 0% below the Iowa statewide estimate ($9,300 at the midpoint). We cover 7 metros in Iowa; see the state page to compare them.
+What do glaziers earn in Waterloo?
BLS has no published metro figure here, so we use the statewide median of $27.56 an hour, compared with $27.44 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $23.13 to $30.17.
+What do basic and premium windows work cost in Waterloo?
For 10 windows, basic work runs $4,300 to $8,250 and premium work $10,200 to $14,200. Basic means: standard vinyl single-hung, same openings. Premium means: fiberglass or wood, large or custom sizes.
+When is the best time to replace windows in Waterloo?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are March through November. March and November are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
Window replacement near Waterloo
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Window Replacement Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = 65% of the low installed price and 75% of the high one, from HomeGuide's statement that the window unit is 65-75% of replacement cost.