Storm door cost in Waterloo, IA
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (1 door)
- $330 – $890
- Per door
- $329 – $892
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −6%
- US $650
- Rank of 300 metros
- #168
- 1 = most expensive
Local price for a storm door in the Waterloo area: $330 to $890 for 1 door. The low end is a basic job on easy ground; the high end is a premium spec with harder access. The midpoint runs 6% lower than the US figure. Building materials run about 6% below the US average here (BEA goods price index 93.7).
Estimate your storm door cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 1 door in Waterloo, IA, standard level
$500 to $720
About $498 to $723 per door before permits. Labor is about 41% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $280 | $440 |
| Labor | $210 | $280 |
| Permits and fees | $0 | $0 |
| Total | $500 | $720 |
Cost breakdown for 1 door in Waterloo, IA
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $160 | $360 | $560 | 59% |
| Labor | $170 | $250 | $330 | 41% |
| Permits and fees | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0% |
| Total | $330 | $610 | $890 | 100% |
Where the Waterloo price comes from
Labor is 41% of the midpoint bill here, against 40% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is carpenters (80%), general maintenance and repair workers (20%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In Waterloo the blended ratio comes out at 0.94.
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Waterloo is at 93.7 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $390 nationally becomes $360 here (midpoint, 1 door). Permits follow the all-items index of 87.1: $0 to $0.
Cost by quality level and size in Waterloo
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Waterloo. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from one storm door to front and back doors.
Basic
$330 to $550
Basic mid-view door with a standard screen
Standard
$500 to $720
Full-view door with a self-storing screen
Premium
$670 to $890
Low-E full-view or ventilating door
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| one storm door | $330 – $550 | $500 – $720 | $670 – $890 |
| front and back doors | $660 – $1,100 | $1,000 – $1,450 | $1,350 – $1,800 |
Waterloo against nearby metros and the rest of Iowa
Of the five closest metros, 1 is cheaper than Waterloo. Iowa City is the lowest at about $590 (midpoint, 1 door), 80 miles away.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Waterloo, IAthis page | $330 – $890 | $610 | |
| Cedar Rapids, IA55 miles | $340 – $910 | $620 | +2% |
| Dubuque, IA80 miles | $340 – $920 | $630 | +3% |
| Iowa City, IA80 miles | $310 – $860 | $590 | −4% |
| Des Moines, IA95 miles | $340 – $920 | $630 | +3% |
| Rochester, MN100 miles | $350 – $940 | $650 | +6% |
| Iowa (statewide) | $330 – $900 | $620 | +1% |
| United States | $350 – $950 | $650 | +6% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Waterloo ranks #168 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Waterloo is 1% below the Iowa figure.
Elsewhere in Iowa
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Des Moines, IA | 404,130 jobs | $340 – $920 | $630 | +3% |
| Davenport, IA | 180,450 jobs | $340 – $920 | $630 | +3% |
| Cedar Rapids, IA | 139,260 jobs | $340 – $910 | $620 | +2% |
| Iowa City, IA | 93,760 jobs | $310 – $860 | $590 | −4% |
| Sioux City, IA | 75,010 jobs | $320 – $880 | $600 | −1% |
| Dubuque, IA | 58,470 jobs | $340 – $920 | $630 | +3% |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Waterloo against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| La Crosse, WI | 84,380 jobs | $340 – $910 | $620 | +2% |
| Houma, LA | 83,440 jobs | $310 – $850 | $580 | −6% |
| Jackson, TN | 84,530 jobs | $310 – $870 | $590 | −3% |
| Bowling Green, KY | 82,160 jobs | $320 – $890 | $600 | −1% |
Storm door: what moves the price in Waterloo
Replacing versus new
Replacing an old storm door runs $400-$1,050 because the old door has to come off.
Screens and features
Self-storing and retractable screens, ventilating glass and security features all raise the price.
Permit
No permit fee is included in this estimate; storm doors rarely need one.
Planning more than one job in Waterloo?
Jobs that often go together with storm door are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Waterloo wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, window replacement comes out highest (−5%) and front door lowest (−6%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Front door | 1 door | $470 – $2,350 | −6% |
| Patio door | 1 door | $570 – $5,700 | −5% |
| Garage door | 1 door | $660 – $3,500 | −6% |
| Window replacement | 10 windows | $4,300 – $14,200 | −5% |
Who does the work: Waterloo trade wages
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 2 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Waterloo the blend is 0.94.
Carpenters (47-2031), 80% of the weighting: a median of $26.85 an hour, 8% below the US median of $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $23.07 and $29.81 an hour. About 260 work in the metro. That is 30.9 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 43.1 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
For general maintenance and repair workers (49-9071, weighted 20%) the local median is $24.49 an hour, which is in line with the national $23.84. The middle half of them earn between $20.59 and $29.28 an hour. BLS counts 870 of them working in the area, 103.3 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 98.4), so the local bench is about average.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (carpenters) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $20 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $25. That is a swing of roughly 4.5% to 3.5% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Waterloo-Cedar Falls has 84,260 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 229th by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 80% | $23.07 | $26.85 | $29.81 | $29.12 | 0.92 | metro |
| General maintenance and repair workers (49-9071) | 20% | $20.59 | $24.49 | $29.28 | $23.84 | 1.03 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 0.94 | |||||
The best months for storm door in Waterloo
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Waterloo Muni Ap (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For exterior installation, the comfortable months in Waterloo are March through November: 9 of 12. Outside them, January, February and December have an average daytime high under 45°F.
In January, February and December the average high stays below 45°F. Sealants, adhesives and some materials, such as vinyl, are harder to install well in the cold, and short daylight cuts the working day.
Waterloo gets about 36 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 39 inches of snow. The wettest months are May, June and July (5.7 inches in June). Inside the workable window, March and November are the driest, at 2.0 and 1.9 inches. The station averages about 15 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 28 | 11 | 1.1 | Cold |
| Feb | 33 | 15 | 1.1 | Cold |
| Mar | 47 | 27 | 2.0 | Workable |
| Apr | 61 | 38 | 4.0 | Workable |
| May | 73 | 50 | 4.6 | Workable |
| Jun | 82 | 61 | 5.7 | Workable |
| Jul | 85 | 64 | 4.3 | Workable |
| Aug | 83 | 61 | 4.2 | Workable |
| Sep | 77 | 52 | 3.1 | Workable |
| Oct | 63 | 40 | 2.8 | Workable |
| Nov | 47 | 28 | 1.9 | Workable |
| Dec | 34 | 17 | 1.4 | Cold |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $500 to $720 for Waterloo, IA is attached.
A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9
The report lays out the storm door numbers for Waterloo, IA line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Storm door in Waterloo: your questions
+How much does it cost to install a storm door in Waterloo?
For 1 door, expect $330 to $890 in the Waterloo area. A standard-spec job lands at $500 to $720. Small jobs usually cost more per door and large ones less.
+What is the price per door for storm door in Waterloo?
About $329 to $892 per door for materials and labor, plus $0 to $0 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $350 to $950.
+Is storm door cheaper in Waterloo or Cedar Rapids?
Cedar Rapids is 55 miles away. The midpoint for 1 door there is $620, which is 2% more than Waterloo ($610). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Waterloo?
About 41% at the midpoint, or $250 out of $610. Materials are 59% and permits 0%. Nationally, labor is 40%.
+What would front and back doors cost in Waterloo?
$660 to $1,800. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does storm door need a permit in Waterloo?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $0 to $0 for fees in the Waterloo area (our national range of $0 to $0 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Waterloo expensive for storm door compared with the rest of Iowa?
Waterloo is 1% below the Iowa statewide estimate ($620 at the midpoint). We cover 7 metros in Iowa; see the state page to compare them.
+What do carpenters earn in Waterloo?
The BLS median is $26.85 an hour in the Waterloo area, compared with $29.12 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $23.07 to $29.81.
+What do basic and premium storm door work cost in Waterloo?
For 1 door, basic work runs $330 to $550 and premium work $670 to $890. Basic means: basic mid-view door with a standard screen. Premium means: low-E full-view or ventilating door.
+When is the best time to install a storm door in Waterloo?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are March through November. March and November are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
Storm door near Waterloo
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Storm Door Installation Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials are HomeGuide's door-alone price ($175-$600). Labor is the remainder, which matches its $175-$350 installation figure.