Vinyl siding cost in Buffalo, NY
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (2,100 sq ft of wall)
- $8,700 – $26,000
- Per sq ft of wall
- $4.15 – $12.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +3%
- US $16,800
- Rank of 300 metros
- #69
- 1 = most expensive
Local price for new vinyl siding in the Buffalo area: $8,700 to $26,000 for 2,100 sq ft of wall. The low end is a basic job on easy ground; the high end is a premium spec with harder access. The midpoint runs 3% higher than the US figure. Carpenters earn a median of $30.53 an hour in the Buffalo area, 5% above the US median of $29.12.
Estimate your vinyl siding cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 2,100 sq ft of wall in Buffalo, NY, standard level
$13,900 to $20,800
About $6.60 to $9.90 per sq ft of wall before permits. Labor is about 52% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $6,700 | $10,000 |
| Labor | $7,200 | $10,800 |
| Permits and fees | $0 | $0 |
| Total | $13,900 | $20,800 |
Cost breakdown for 2,100 sq ft of wall in Buffalo, NY
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $4,200 | $8,350 | $12,600 | 48% |
| Labor | $4,500 | $9,000 | $13,500 | 52% |
| Permits and fees | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0% |
| Total | $8,700 | $17,400 | $26,000 | 100% |
Why Buffalo prices look the way they do
Labor is 52% of the midpoint bill here, against 50% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is carpenters (60%), construction laborers (30%), sheet metal workers (10%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In Buffalo the blended ratio comes out at 1.07.
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Buffalo is at 99.7 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $8,400 nationally becomes $8,350 here (midpoint, 2,100 sq ft of wall). Permits follow the all-items index of 95.8: $0 to $0.
What nearby projects cost in Buffalo
Jobs that often go together with vinyl siding are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Buffalo wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, metal roof comes out highest (+7%) and attic insulation lowest (level); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Roof replacement | 2,000 sq ft of roof | $6,600 – $13,300 | +7% |
| Gutters | 160 linear ft | $1,350 – $4,350 | +5% |
| Window replacement | 10 windows | $4,550 – $15,100 | +1% |
| Attic insulation | 1,000 sq ft | $1,000 – $4,000 | level |
| Metal roof | 2,000 sq ft of roof | $11,200 – $34,600 | +7% |
Who does the work: Buffalo trade wages
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 3 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Buffalo the blend is 1.07.
Carpenters (47-2031), 60% of the weighting: a median of $30.53 an hour, 5% above the US median of $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $24.07 and $35.88 an hour. About 2,440 work in the metro. That is 45.6 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 43.1 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 30%) the local median is $24.34 an hour, which is 7% above the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $21.72 and $32.68 an hour. BLS counts 2,790 of them working in the area, 52.2 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is thinner than average.
Sheet metal workers (47-2211), 10% of the weighting: a median of $34.89 an hour, 17% above the US median of $29.71. The middle half of them earn between $23.95 and $42.62 an hour. About 440 work in the metro. That is 8.2 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 7.7 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (carpenters) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $930 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $1,100. That is a swing of roughly 6.4% to 5.3% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Buffalo-Cheektowaga has 534,550 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 49th by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 60% | $24.07 | $30.53 | $35.88 | $29.12 | 1.05 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $21.72 | $24.34 | $32.68 | $22.66 | 1.07 | metro |
| Sheet metal workers (47-2211) | 10% | $23.95 | $34.89 | $42.62 | $29.71 | 1.17 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.07 | |||||
Cost by quality level and size in Buffalo
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Buffalo. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from small house (1,200 sq ft of wall) to large house (3,000 sq ft of wall).
Basic
$8,700 to $15,600
Basic clapboard siding, simple house
Standard
$13,900 to $20,800
Mid-grade panels, standard trim and corners
Premium
$19,100 to $26,000
Premium or board-and-batten, many corners and gables
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| small house (1,200 sq ft of wall) | $4,950 – $8,900 | $7,950 – $11,900 | $10,900 – $14,900 |
| average house (2,100 sq ft of wall) | $8,700 – $15,600 | $13,900 – $20,800 | $19,100 – $26,000 |
| large house (3,000 sq ft of wall) | $12,400 – $22,300 | $19,800 – $29,700 | $27,300 – $37,200 |
Why two Buffalo quotes can differ
Labor and season
Siding labor is $40-$80 an hour or $2-$6 per sq ft, and it is highest in warm months.
Wall area is not floor area
A 2,000 sq ft house usually has more wall area than floor area once you count gables and two stories. Measure the wall, not the floor.
Style
Clapboard vinyl siding runs $4-$7 per sq ft installed; board-and-batten is $5-$9 (HomeGuide).
Buffalo against nearby metros and the rest of New York
Same job, same size (2,100 sq ft of wall), priced for the nearest metros. Buffalo is the priciest of the group. Erie is the cheapest at $16,600.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buffalo, NYthis page | $8,700 – $26,000 | $17,400 | |
| Rochester, NY60 miles | $8,400 – $25,200 | $16,800 | −3% |
| Erie, PA95 miles | $8,300 – $24,800 | $16,600 | −5% |
| Syracuse, NY130 miles | $8,550 – $25,600 | $17,100 | −2% |
| Binghamton, NY155 miles | $8,550 – $25,700 | $17,100 | −1% |
| State College, PA155 miles | $8,400 – $25,200 | $16,800 | −3% |
| New York (statewide) | $9,500 – $28,500 | $19,000 | +10% |
| United States | $8,400 – $25,200 | $16,800 | −3% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Buffalo ranks #69 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Buffalo is 9% below the New York figure.
Elsewhere in New York
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New York, NY | 9,492,000 jobs | $9,900 – $29,600 | $19,800 | +14% |
| Rochester, NY | 494,280 jobs | $8,400 – $25,200 | $16,800 | −3% |
| Albany, NY | 449,410 jobs | $8,600 – $25,700 | $17,200 | −1% |
| Syracuse, NY | 300,130 jobs | $8,550 – $25,600 | $17,100 | −2% |
| Poughkeepsie, NY | 268,970 jobs | $9,150 – $27,400 | $18,300 | +5% |
| Utica, NY | 118,390 jobs | $8,400 – $25,100 | $16,800 | −3% |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Buffalo against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Rapids, MI | 598,260 jobs | $8,050 – $24,100 | $16,100 | −7% |
| Birmingham, AL | 520,290 jobs | $7,500 – $22,500 | $15,000 | −14% |
| Hartford, CT | 599,770 jobs | $8,800 – $26,400 | $17,600 | +2% |
| Omaha, NE | 498,100 jobs | $7,950 – $23,900 | $15,900 | −8% |
The best months for vinyl siding in Buffalo
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Buffalo (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For exterior installation, the comfortable months in Buffalo are April through November: 8 of 12. Outside them, January, February, March and December have an average daytime high under 45°F.
In January, February, March and December the average high stays below 45°F. Sealants, adhesives and some materials, such as vinyl, are harder to install well in the cold, and short daylight cuts the working day.
Buffalo gets about 41 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 95 inches of snow. The wettest months are September, October and December (4.1 inches in September). Inside the workable window, July and August are the driest, at 3.2 and 3.2 inches. The station averages about 3 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 32 | 19 | 3.4 | Cold |
| Feb | 33 | 20 | 2.5 | Cold |
| Mar | 42 | 26 | 2.9 | Cold |
| Apr | 55 | 37 | 3.4 | Workable |
| May | 67 | 48 | 3.4 | Workable |
| Jun | 76 | 58 | 3.4 | Workable |
| Jul | 80 | 63 | 3.2 | Workable |
| Aug | 79 | 62 | 3.2 | Workable |
| Sep | 72 | 55 | 4.1 | Workable |
| Oct | 60 | 44 | 4.0 | Workable |
| Nov | 48 | 34 | 3.5 | Workable |
| Dec | 37 | 26 | 3.8 | Cold |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $13,900 to $20,800 for Buffalo, NY is attached.
Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9
Multi-page report for Buffalo, NY: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Vinyl siding in Buffalo: your questions
+How much does it cost to install vinyl siding in Buffalo?
For 2,100 sq ft of wall, expect $8,700 to $26,000 in the Buffalo area. A standard-spec job lands at $13,900 to $20,800. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft of wall and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft of wall for vinyl siding in Buffalo?
About $4.15 to $12.50 per sq ft of wall for materials and labor, plus $0 to $0 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $4 to $12.
+Is vinyl siding cheaper in Buffalo or Rochester?
Rochester is 60 miles away. The midpoint for 2,100 sq ft of wall there is $16,800, which is 3% less than Buffalo ($17,400). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Buffalo?
About 52% at the midpoint, or $9,000 out of $17,400. Materials are 48% and permits 0%. Nationally, labor is 50%.
+What would average house (2,100 sq ft of wall) cost in Buffalo?
$8,700 to $26,000. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does vinyl siding need a permit in Buffalo?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $0 to $0 for fees in the Buffalo area (our national range of $0 to $0 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Buffalo expensive for vinyl siding compared with the rest of New York?
Buffalo is 9% below the New York statewide estimate ($19,000 at the midpoint). We cover 9 metros in New York; see the state page to compare them.
+What do carpenters earn in Buffalo?
The BLS median is $30.53 an hour in the Buffalo area, compared with $29.12 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $24.07 to $35.88.
+What do basic and premium vinyl siding work cost in Buffalo?
For 2,100 sq ft of wall, basic work runs $8,700 to $15,600 and premium work $19,100 to $26,000. Basic means: basic clapboard siding, simple house. Premium means: premium or board-and-batten, many corners and gables.
+When is the best time to install vinyl siding in Buffalo?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are April through November. July and August are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
Vinyl siding near Buffalo
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Vinyl Siding Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = installed price minus HomeGuide's $2-$6 per sq ft labor figure, which it says is around half the project cost.