Stamped concrete cost in Huntsville, AL
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (400 sq ft)
- $2,950 – $7,050
- Per sq ft
- $7.20 – $17
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −11%
- US $5,600
- Rank of 300 metros
- #249
- 1 = most expensive
Stamped concrete in Huntsville, AL usually costs $2,950 to $7,050 for 400 sq ft. That works out to about $7.20 to $17 per sq ft before permits. Compared with the national midpoint that is $610 less. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $22.67 an hour in the Huntsville area, 17% below the US median of $27.41.
Estimate your stamped concrete cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in Huntsville, AL, standard level
$4,150 to $5,800
About $10 to $14 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 44% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $2,250 | $2,950 |
| Labor | $1,800 | $2,650 |
| Permits and fees | $130 | $240 |
| Total | $4,150 | $5,800 |
Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in Huntsville, AL
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,750 | $2,600 | $3,450 | 52% |
| Labor | $1,150 | $2,200 | $3,250 | 44% |
| Permits and fees | $45 | $190 | $330 | 4% |
| Total | $2,950 | $5,000 | $7,050 | 100% |
What is behind the Huntsville number
The wage side of the estimate leans on cement masons and concrete finishers, who do 60% of the hours on a typical job. Their local median is $22.67 an hour. Add the other trades involved and the blended wage index for Huntsville is 0.82 (US = 1.00), which puts labor at 44% of the total.
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Huntsville is at 96.4 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $2,700 nationally becomes $2,600 here (midpoint, 400 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 93.1: $45 to $330.
Why two Huntsville quotes can differ
Pattern and color
Basic to average coloring runs $8-$19 per sq ft. A 2-car stamped driveway runs $12-$18 per sq ft (HomeGuide); Estimators.us puts decorative slabs at $15-$30.
Specialist labor
Stamping has to be done before the concrete sets, so crews arrive in larger teams and charge for it.
Sealing and vapor barrier
Sealer is usually quoted separately; vapor barrier material is $0.20-$1.50 per sq ft depending on thickness (HomeGuide).
Add-ons priced for Huntsville
Add-ons start from national price ranges and are scaled by 0.89 for Huntsville, which is the average of the area's wage index (0.82) and goods price index (0.96). The estimator above can add them to your total.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add a vapor barrier | $180 – $360 |
How Huntsville compares
Contractors rarely work more than an hour or two from home, so the neighboring metros set a rough ceiling and floor for your quotes. Midpoints for 400 sq ft range from $4,900 to $5,250 across Huntsville and its five closest metros.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Huntsville, ALthis page | $2,950 – $7,050 | $5,000 | |
| Decatur, AL30 miles | $2,900 – $7,000 | $4,950 | −1% |
| Chattanooga, TN80 miles | $2,950 – $7,100 | $5,050 | +1% |
| Nashville, TN90 miles | $3,050 – $7,400 | $5,250 | +5% |
| Birmingham, AL90 miles | $2,950 – $7,100 | $5,000 | level |
| Dalton, GA105 miles | $2,850 – $6,900 | $4,900 | −2% |
| Alabama (statewide) | $2,900 – $6,900 | $4,900 | −2% |
| United States | $3,250 – $7,950 | $5,600 | +12% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Huntsville ranks #249 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Huntsville is 2% above the Alabama figure.
Elsewhere in Alabama
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Birmingham, AL | 520,290 jobs | $2,950 – $7,100 | $5,000 | level |
| Mobile, AL | 172,550 jobs | $2,900 – $6,950 | $4,900 | −2% |
| Montgomery, AL | 165,550 jobs | $2,850 – $6,900 | $4,850 | −2% |
| Tuscaloosa, AL | 108,460 jobs | $2,850 – $6,900 | $4,900 | −2% |
| Daphne, AL | 87,120 jobs | $2,900 – $7,000 | $4,950 | −1% |
| Auburn, AL | 72,710 jobs | $2,850 – $6,900 | $4,900 | −2% |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Huntsville against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chattanooga, TN | 268,750 jobs | $2,950 – $7,100 | $5,050 | +1% |
| Lakeland, FL | 265,280 jobs | $2,950 – $7,150 | $5,050 | +1% |
| Poughkeepsie, NY | 268,970 jobs | $3,600 – $8,800 | $6,200 | +24% |
| Spokane, WA | 255,820 jobs | $3,700 – $9,100 | $6,400 | +28% |
Huntsville weather and the stamped concrete calendar
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Huntsville Intl Ap (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For pouring concrete, the comfortable months in Huntsville are March through June and September through November: 7 of 12. Outside them, January, February and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below, and July and August have an average daytime high of 90°F or more.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Heat matters for concrete as well. With average highs of 90°F or more in July and August, crews often start early, wet the base and plan for faster set times.
Huntsville gets about 54 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 2 inches of snow. The wettest months are February, March and December (5.9 inches in December). Inside the workable window, September and October are the driest, at 3.5 and 3.6 inches. The station averages about 62 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 52 | 33 | 5.0 | Cold |
| Feb | 57 | 36 | 5.1 | Cold |
| Mar | 66 | 43 | 5.4 | Workable |
| Apr | 75 | 51 | 4.9 | Workable |
| May | 83 | 60 | 4.7 | Workable |
| Jun | 89 | 68 | 4.1 | Workable |
| Jul | 92 | 71 | 4.5 | Hot |
| Aug | 91 | 70 | 3.5 | Hot |
| Sep | 87 | 63 | 3.5 | Workable |
| Oct | 76 | 52 | 3.6 | Workable |
| Nov | 64 | 41 | 4.3 | Workable |
| Dec | 55 | 36 | 5.9 | Cold |
Pick a size, pick a tier: stamped concrete pricing in Huntsville
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Huntsville. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from 10x20 patio (200 sq ft) to 2-car driveway (600 sq ft).
Basic
$2,950 to $4,600
Basic pattern, one integral color
Standard
$4,150 to $5,800
Two-tone color release and a border
Premium
$5,400 to $7,050
Multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10x20 patio (200 sq ft) | $1,500 – $2,350 | $2,150 – $3,050 | $2,800 – $3,700 |
| 20x20 patio (400 sq ft) | $2,950 – $4,600 | $4,150 – $5,800 | $5,400 – $7,050 |
| 2-car driveway (600 sq ft) | $4,350 – $6,800 | $6,200 – $8,600 | $8,000 – $10,400 |
Planning more than one job in Huntsville?
Jobs that often go together with stamped concrete are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Huntsville wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, asphalt driveway comes out highest (−8%) and concrete driveway lowest (−14%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,150 – $3,500 | −12% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,200 – $7,900 | −14% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $2,650 – $4,800 | −12% |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,200 – $4,700 | −10% |
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $2,800 – $6,750 | −8% |
| Gravel driveway | 1,000 sq ft | $2,200 – $9,050 | −11% |
What local crews earn in Huntsville
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 3 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Huntsville the blend is 0.82.
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051), 60% of the weighting: a median of $22.67 an hour, 17% below the US median of $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $18.52 and $28.12 an hour. About 220 work in the metro. That is 8.3 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 13.3 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 30%) the local median is $18.03 an hour, which is 20% below the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $14.00 and $21.95 an hour. BLS counts 1,670 of them working in the area, 62.6 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is about average.
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 10% of the weighting: a median of $23.61 an hour, 18% below the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $22.12 and $28.00 an hour. About 1,100 work in the metro. That is 41.3 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (cement masons and concrete finishers) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $320 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $250. That is a swing of roughly 4.9% to 6.4% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Huntsville has 266,650 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 99th by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 60% | $18.52 | $22.67 | $28.12 | $27.41 | 0.83 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $14.00 | $18.03 | $21.95 | $22.66 | 0.80 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $22.12 | $23.61 | $28.00 | $28.78 | 0.82 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 0.82 | |||||
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $4,150 to $5,800 for Huntsville, AL is attached.
Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9
The report lays out the stamped concrete numbers for Huntsville, AL line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Stamped concrete in Huntsville: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour stamped concrete in Huntsville?
For 400 sq ft, expect $2,950 to $7,050 in the Huntsville area. A standard-spec job lands at $4,150 to $5,800. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for stamped concrete in Huntsville?
About $7.20 to $17 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $45 to $330 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $8 to $19.
+Is stamped concrete cheaper in Huntsville or Decatur?
Decatur is 30 miles away. The midpoint for 400 sq ft there is $4,950, which is 1% less than Huntsville ($5,000). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Huntsville?
About 44% at the midpoint, or $2,200 out of $5,000. Materials are 52% and permits 4%. Nationally, labor is 48%.
+What would 20x20 patio (400 sq ft) cost in Huntsville?
$2,950 to $7,050. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does stamped concrete need a permit in Huntsville?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $45 to $330 for fees in the Huntsville area (our national range of $50 to $350 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Huntsville expensive for stamped concrete compared with the rest of Alabama?
Huntsville is 2% above the Alabama statewide estimate ($4,900 at the midpoint). We cover 9 metros in Alabama; see the state page to compare them.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Huntsville?
The BLS median is $22.67 an hour in the Huntsville area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $18.52 to $28.12.
+What do basic and premium stamped concrete work cost in Huntsville?
For 400 sq ft, basic work runs $2,950 to $4,600 and premium work $5,400 to $7,050. Basic means: basic pattern, one integral color. Premium means: multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish.
+When is the best time to pour stamped concrete in Huntsville?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are March through June and September through November. September and October are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add a vapor barrier" add in Huntsville?
$180 to $360 for 400 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Stamped concrete near Huntsville
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Stamped Concrete Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- SimplyWise: Concrete Estimate Template: Free PDF + Excel (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's 200 sq ft stamped-patio line ($900-$1,800), divided by 200 sq ft.