Gravel driveway cost in Kenosha, WI
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (1,000 sq ft)
- $2,750 – $11,200
- Per sq ft
- $2.75 – $11
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +10%
- US $6,350
- Rank of 300 metros
- #67
- 1 = most expensive
If you want to install a gravel driveway in Kenosha, plan on $2,750 to $11,200 for 1,000 sq ft, all in. Per sq ft, that is $2.75 to $11 for materials and labor, with the permit on top. The local midpoint runs 10% higher than the national one. Construction laborers earn a median of $24.06 an hour in the Kenosha area, 6% above the US median of $22.66.
Estimate your gravel driveway cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 1,000 sq ft in Kenosha, WI, standard level
$5,300 to $8,700
About $5.25 to $8.55 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 51% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $2,500 | $4,100 |
| Labor | $2,750 | $4,450 |
| Permits and fees | $60 | $140 |
| Total | $5,300 | $8,700 |
Cost breakdown for 1,000 sq ft in Kenosha, WI
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,250 | $3,300 | $5,300 | 47% |
| Labor | $1,500 | $3,600 | $5,700 | 51% |
| Permits and fees | $0 | $100 | $200 | 1% |
| Total | $2,750 | $7,000 | $11,200 | 100% |
Why Kenosha prices look the way they do
The wage side of the estimate leans on construction laborers, who do 50% of the hours on a typical job. Their local median is $24.06 an hour. Add the other trades involved and the blended wage index for Kenosha is 1.14 (US = 1.00), which puts labor at 51% of the total.
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Kenosha metro is 106.2 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 1,000 sq ft comes to $3,300, compared with $3,100 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (101.1) and land at $0 to $200.
Kenosha labor market for gravel driveway
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 2 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Kenosha is 1.14 times the national level.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 50% of the weighting: a median of $24.06 an hour, 6% above the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $21.67 and $29.45 an hour. About 340 work in the metro. That is 45.1 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 50%) the local median is $35.19 an hour, which is 22% above the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $29.72 and $45.79 an hour. BLS counts 120 of them working in the area, 15.9 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is thinner than average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the construction laborers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($29.45 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $370. At the 25th percentile ($21.67) it shrinks by about $170. The total moves by 5.4% or 2.4%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 75,450 jobs in the Kenosha area. That makes it the 245th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.05% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 50% | $21.67 | $24.06 | $29.45 | $22.66 | 1.06 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 50% | $29.72 | $35.19 | $45.79 | $28.78 | 1.22 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.14 | |||||
Is Kenosha cheap or dear? The local comparison
Same job, same size (1,000 sq ft), priced for the nearest metros. Chicago is the priciest of the group at $8,200. Janesville is the cheapest at $6,600.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kenosha, WIthis page | $2,750 – $11,200 | $7,000 | |
| Racine, WI15 miles | $2,850 – $11,500 | $7,200 | +3% |
| Milwaukee, WI20 miles | $2,800 – $11,200 | $7,000 | level |
| Chicago, IL55 miles | $3,250 – $13,100 | $8,200 | +17% |
| Janesville, WI60 miles | $2,600 – $10,600 | $6,600 | −6% |
| Rockford, IL60 miles | $3,000 – $12,000 | $7,500 | +7% |
| Wisconsin (statewide) | $2,700 – $11,000 | $6,850 | −2% |
| United States | $2,500 – $10,200 | $6,350 | −9% |
Across 300 US metros, Kenosha comes in at #67 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $9,500; the cheapest is McAllen, TX at $5,200 (midpoints, 1,000 sq ft). Statewide, Kenosha is 2% above the Wisconsin figure.
Other Wisconsin metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milwaukee, WI | 820,780 jobs | $2,800 – $11,200 | $7,000 | level |
| Madison, WI | 408,070 jobs | $2,800 – $11,400 | $7,100 | +1% |
| Green Bay, WI | 174,550 jobs | $2,700 – $11,000 | $6,850 | −2% |
| Appleton, WI | 124,230 jobs | $2,850 – $11,500 | $7,150 | +2% |
| Oshkosh, WI | 93,750 jobs | $2,650 – $10,800 | $6,750 | −4% |
| Eau Claire, WI | 86,060 jobs | $2,750 – $11,100 | $6,950 | −1% |
Cities with a workforce like Kenosha's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Kenosha against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Warner Robins, GA | 76,050 jobs | $2,200 – $9,100 | $5,650 | −19% |
| Abilene, TX | 75,070 jobs | $2,200 – $8,950 | $5,550 | −20% |
| Racine, WI | 76,280 jobs | $2,850 – $11,500 | $7,200 | +3% |
| Sioux City, IA | 75,010 jobs | $2,450 – $9,900 | $6,200 | −12% |
Specs and site conditions that change a Kenosha bid
Depth and layers
A proper driveway is a 4-inch base plus a 2-inch top course. Each extra inch of stone adds weight in tons and money.
Labor share
HomeGuide puts labor at about 50% of a gravel driveway's total cost, so a longer or harder-to-reach site moves the price more than the stone does.
Grading and edging
Grading runs $1-$3 per sq ft. Edging to keep the stone in is $5-$18 per linear foot.
Add-ons priced for Kenosha
Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Kenosha by the average of the local wage index (1.14) and goods index (1.06), a factor of 1.10. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add edging (approx. 1 ft per 10 sq ft) | $550 – $2,000 |
Kenosha: what basic, standard and premium work costs
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Kenosha wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.
Basic
$2,750 to $6,150
Crusher-run spread and compacted on firm ground
Standard
$5,300 to $8,700
Excavated base plus top course, fabric, light grading
Premium
$7,850 to $11,200
Deep multi-layer build, edging, culvert or drainage
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| single car (500 sq ft) | $1,400 – $3,100 | $2,700 – $4,400 | $4,000 – $5,700 |
| two car (1,000 sq ft) | $2,750 – $6,150 | $5,300 – $8,700 | $7,850 – $11,200 |
| 100 ft x 10 ft (1,000 sq ft) | $2,750 – $6,150 | $5,300 – $8,700 | $7,850 – $11,200 |
| long rural (2,000 sq ft) | $5,500 – $12,200 | $10,500 – $17,200 | $15,600 – $22,200 |
Climate in Kenosha: timing your gravel driveway job
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Kenosha Rgnl Ap (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
April through October is the stretch where digging, grading and setting material in the ground runs into the fewest weather problems in Kenosha (7 of 12 months). January, February, March, November and December have an average overnight low at or below freezing (32°F).
In January, February, March, November and December the average low is at or below freezing, which means frozen ground and slower digging, compaction and sod or stone placement. NOAA counts about 135 days a year with a low at or below 32°F at this station.
Kenosha gets about 32 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are April, June and August (3.7 inches in June). Inside the workable window, July and October are the driest, at 3.4 and 2.9 inches. The station averages about 11 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 31 | 16 | 1.2 | Cold |
| Feb | 35 | 19 | 1.1 | Cold |
| Mar | 45 | 28 | 2.0 | Cold |
| Apr | 57 | 37 | 3.6 | Workable |
| May | 69 | 47 | 3.5 | Workable |
| Jun | 79 | 57 | 3.7 | Workable |
| Jul | 84 | 62 | 3.4 | Workable |
| Aug | 82 | 61 | 3.6 | Workable |
| Sep | 75 | 53 | 3.4 | Workable |
| Oct | 63 | 43 | 2.9 | Workable |
| Nov | 49 | 32 | 2.0 | Cold |
| Dec | 37 | 22 | 1.5 | Cold |
Planning more than one job in Kenosha?
Because every project leans on different trades, Kenosha's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, French drain runs +16% and concrete slab +6%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,400 – $8,300 | +12% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,900 – $9,800 | +7% |
| French drain | 60 linear ft | $700 – $2,450 | +16% |
| Sod installation | 1,500 sq ft | $1,650 – $3,600 | +10% |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,600 – $5,500 | +6% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $3,350 – $6,050 | +11% |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $5,300 to $8,700 for Kenosha, WI is attached.
A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9
Multi-page report for Kenosha, WI: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Gravel driveway in Kenosha: your questions
+How much does it cost to install a gravel driveway in Kenosha?
For 1,000 sq ft, expect $2,750 to $11,200 in the Kenosha area. A standard-spec job lands at $5,300 to $8,700. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for gravel driveway in Kenosha?
About $2.75 to $11 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $0 to $200 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $2.50 to $10.
+Is gravel driveway cheaper in Kenosha or Racine?
Racine is 15 miles away. The midpoint for 1,000 sq ft there is $7,200, which is 3% more than Kenosha ($7,000). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Kenosha?
About 51% at the midpoint, or $3,600 out of $7,000. Materials are 47% and permits 1%. Nationally, labor is 50%.
+What would 100 ft x 10 ft (1,000 sq ft) cost in Kenosha?
$2,750 to $11,200. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does gravel driveway need a permit in Kenosha?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $0 to $200 for fees in the Kenosha area (our national range of $0 to $200 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Kenosha expensive for gravel driveway compared with the rest of Wisconsin?
Kenosha is 2% above the Wisconsin statewide estimate ($6,850 at the midpoint). We cover 12 metros in Wisconsin; see the state page to compare them.
+What do construction laborers earn in Kenosha?
The BLS median is $24.06 an hour in the Kenosha area, compared with $22.66 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $21.67 to $29.45.
+What do basic and premium gravel driveway work cost in Kenosha?
For 1,000 sq ft, basic work runs $2,750 to $6,150 and premium work $7,850 to $11,200. Basic means: crusher-run spread and compacted on firm ground. Premium means: deep multi-layer build, edging, culvert or drainage.
+When is the best time to install a gravel driveway in Kenosha?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are April through October. July and October are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add edging" add in Kenosha?
$550 to $2,000 for 1,000 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Gravel driveway near Kenosha
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Gravel Driveway Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- CalculateGravel: Gravel Driveway Cost in 2026 (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Installed range spans a basic spread-and-compact job ($2.50/sq ft low, CalculateGravel) to a full build with excavation ($10/sq ft high, HomeGuide). Materials low end is DIY stone ($1.20/sq ft, CalculateGravel); high end is half of HomeGuide's $10 because it says labor is about 50% of the project.