Gravel driveway cost in Reading, PA
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (1,000 sq ft)
- $2,550 – $10,400
- Per sq ft
- $2.55 – $10
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +2%
- US $6,350
- Rank of 300 metros
- #109
- 1 = most expensive
Reading homeowners pay roughly $2,550 to $10,400 to install a gravel driveway at 1,000 sq ft, or $2.55 to $10 per sq ft (permit not included). Against the US midpoint, Reading is almost level. Construction laborers earn a median of $23.46 an hour in the Reading area, 4% above the US median of $22.66.
Estimate your gravel driveway cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 1,000 sq ft in Reading, PA, standard level
$4,900 to $8,050
About $4.85 to $7.90 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 50% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $2,350 | $3,900 |
| Labor | $2,500 | $4,050 |
| Permits and fees | $60 | $140 |
| Total | $4,900 | $8,050 |
Cost breakdown for 1,000 sq ft in Reading, PA
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,200 | $3,100 | $5,050 | 48% |
| Labor | $1,350 | $3,250 | $5,200 | 50% |
| Permits and fees | $0 | $95 | $190 | 1% |
| Total | $2,550 | $6,500 | $10,400 | 100% |
Why Reading prices look the way they do
Labor is 50% of the midpoint bill here, against 50% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is construction laborers (50%), operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (50%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In Reading the blended ratio comes out at 1.04.
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Reading metro is 100.7 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 1,000 sq ft comes to $3,100, compared with $3,100 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (97.1) and land at $0 to $190.
Specs and site conditions that change a Reading bid
Permit
A driveway permit is typically $50-$200 where one is needed for a new curb cut or connection; plenty of rural counties require none.
Depth and layers
A proper driveway is a 4-inch base plus a 2-inch top course. Each extra inch of stone adds weight in tons and money.
Labor share
HomeGuide puts labor at about 50% of a gravel driveway's total cost, so a longer or harder-to-reach site moves the price more than the stone does.
Pick a size, pick a tier: gravel driveway pricing in Reading
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Reading wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.
Basic
$2,550 to $5,700
Crusher-run spread and compacted on firm ground
Standard
$4,900 to $8,050
Excavated base plus top course, fabric, light grading
Premium
$7,250 to $10,400
Deep multi-layer build, edging, culvert or drainage
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| single car (500 sq ft) | $1,300 – $2,900 | $2,500 – $4,100 | $3,700 – $5,300 |
| two car (1,000 sq ft) | $2,550 – $5,700 | $4,900 – $8,050 | $7,250 – $10,400 |
| 100 ft x 10 ft (1,000 sq ft) | $2,550 – $5,700 | $4,900 – $8,050 | $7,250 – $10,400 |
| long rural (2,000 sq ft) | $5,100 – $11,300 | $9,750 – $16,000 | $14,400 – $20,600 |
When to schedule gravel driveway in Reading
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Reading Spaatz Fld (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
April through November is the stretch where digging, grading and setting material in the ground runs into the fewest weather problems in Reading (8 of 12 months). January, February, March and December have an average overnight low at or below freezing (32°F).
In January, February, March and December the average low is at or below freezing, which means frozen ground and slower digging, compaction and sod or stone placement. NOAA counts about 107 days a year with a low at or below 32°F at this station.
Reading gets about 45 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are June, July and September (4.9 inches in September). Inside the workable window, April and November are the driest, at 3.4 and 3.0 inches. The station averages about 24 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 39 | 23 | 3.0 | Cold |
| Feb | 42 | 24 | 2.6 | Cold |
| Mar | 51 | 32 | 3.5 | Cold |
| Apr | 63 | 42 | 3.4 | Workable |
| May | 74 | 52 | 3.5 | Workable |
| Jun | 82 | 61 | 4.8 | Workable |
| Jul | 87 | 66 | 4.8 | Workable |
| Aug | 84 | 64 | 4.5 | Workable |
| Sep | 77 | 57 | 4.9 | Workable |
| Oct | 65 | 45 | 3.8 | Workable |
| Nov | 54 | 35 | 3.0 | Workable |
| Dec | 43 | 28 | 3.5 | Cold |
What nearby projects cost in Reading
Because every project leans on different trades, Reading's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, paver patio runs +3% and sod installation level.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,100 – $7,550 | +2% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,700 – $9,400 | +2% |
| French drain | 60 linear ft | $600 – $2,100 | level |
| Sod installation | 1,500 sq ft | $1,500 – $3,300 | level |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,500 – $5,250 | +1% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $3,100 – $5,650 | +3% |
How Reading compares
Of the five closest metros, 2 are cheaper than Reading. Harrisburg is the lowest at about $6,400 (midpoint, 1,000 sq ft), 60 miles away.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading, PAthis page | $2,550 – $10,400 | $6,500 | |
| Lancaster, PA30 miles | $2,550 – $10,400 | $6,450 | level |
| Allentown, PA40 miles | $2,550 – $10,500 | $6,500 | +1% |
| Philadelphia, PA50 miles | $2,650 – $10,800 | $6,700 | +3% |
| York, PA55 miles | $2,550 – $10,400 | $6,500 | level |
| Harrisburg, PA60 miles | $2,550 – $10,300 | $6,400 | −1% |
| Pennsylvania (statewide) | $2,550 – $10,300 | $6,400 | −1% |
| United States | $2,500 – $10,200 | $6,350 | −2% |
Across 300 US metros, Reading comes in at #109 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $9,500; the cheapest is McAllen, TX at $5,200 (midpoints, 1,000 sq ft). Statewide, Reading is 1% above the Pennsylvania figure.
Other Pennsylvania metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia, PA | 2,897,830 jobs | $2,650 – $10,800 | $6,700 | +3% |
| Pittsburgh, PA | 1,114,490 jobs | $2,600 – $10,500 | $6,550 | +1% |
| Allentown, PA | 377,180 jobs | $2,550 – $10,500 | $6,500 | +1% |
| Harrisburg, PA | 335,010 jobs | $2,550 – $10,300 | $6,400 | −1% |
| Scranton, PA | 255,620 jobs | $2,500 – $10,300 | $6,400 | −2% |
| Lancaster, PA | 252,230 jobs | $2,550 – $10,400 | $6,450 | level |
Cities with a workforce like Reading's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Reading against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anchorage, AK | 177,050 jobs | $2,900 – $11,800 | $7,300 | +13% |
| Green Bay, WI | 174,550 jobs | $2,700 – $11,000 | $6,850 | +5% |
| Sioux Falls, SD | 178,590 jobs | $2,450 – $10,000 | $6,200 | −4% |
| Naples, FL | 173,880 jobs | $2,350 – $9,600 | $5,950 | −8% |
Local wages behind the labor line
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 2 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Reading is 1.04 times the national level.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 50% of the weighting: a median of $23.46 an hour, 4% above the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $21.78 and $29.13 an hour. About 990 work in the metro. That is 56.7 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 50%) the local median is $29.95 an hour, which is 4% above the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $24.70 and $36.80 an hour. BLS counts 590 of them working in the area, 33.8 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is about average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the construction laborers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($29.13 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $390. At the 25th percentile ($21.78) it shrinks by about $120. The total moves by 6.1% or 1.8%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 174,670 jobs in the Reading area. That makes it the 132nd largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.11% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 50% | $21.78 | $23.46 | $29.13 | $22.66 | 1.04 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 50% | $24.70 | $29.95 | $36.80 | $28.78 | 1.04 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.04 | |||||
Add-ons priced for Reading
Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Reading by the average of the local wage index (1.04) and goods index (1.01), a factor of 1.02. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add edging (approx. 1 ft per 10 sq ft) | $510 – $1,850 |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $4,900 to $8,050 for Reading, PA is attached.
A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9
Multi-page report for Reading, PA: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Gravel driveway in Reading: your questions
+How much does it cost to install a gravel driveway in Reading?
For 1,000 sq ft, expect $2,550 to $10,400 in the Reading area. A standard-spec job lands at $4,900 to $8,050. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for gravel driveway in Reading?
About $2.55 to $10 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $0 to $190 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $2.50 to $10.
+Is gravel driveway cheaper in Reading or Lancaster?
Lancaster is 30 miles away. The midpoint for 1,000 sq ft there is $6,450, which is 0% less than Reading ($6,500). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Reading?
About 50% at the midpoint, or $3,250 out of $6,500. Materials are 48% and permits 1%. Nationally, labor is 50%.
+What would 100 ft x 10 ft (1,000 sq ft) cost in Reading?
$2,550 to $10,400. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does gravel driveway need a permit in Reading?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $0 to $190 for fees in the Reading area (our national range of $0 to $200 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Reading expensive for gravel driveway compared with the rest of Pennsylvania?
Reading is 1% above the Pennsylvania statewide estimate ($6,400 at the midpoint). We cover 12 metros in Pennsylvania; see the state page to compare them.
+What do construction laborers earn in Reading?
The BLS median is $23.46 an hour in the Reading area, compared with $22.66 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $21.78 to $29.13.
+What do basic and premium gravel driveway work cost in Reading?
For 1,000 sq ft, basic work runs $2,550 to $5,700 and premium work $7,250 to $10,400. Basic means: crusher-run spread and compacted on firm ground. Premium means: deep multi-layer build, edging, culvert or drainage.
+When is the best time to install a gravel driveway in Reading?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are April through November. April and November are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add edging" add in Reading?
$510 to $1,850 for 1,000 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Gravel driveway near Reading
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Gravel Driveway Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- CalculateGravel: Gravel Driveway Cost in 2026 (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Installed range spans a basic spread-and-compact job ($2.50/sq ft low, CalculateGravel) to a full build with excavation ($10/sq ft high, HomeGuide). Materials low end is DIY stone ($1.20/sq ft, CalculateGravel); high end is half of HomeGuide's $10 because it says labor is about 50% of the project.