Detached garage cost in Minneapolis, MN
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (576 sq ft)
- $33,300 – $66,800
- Per sq ft
- $57.50 – $115
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +15%
- US $43,500
- Rank of 300 metros
- #13
- 1 = most expensive
If you want to build a detached garage in Minneapolis, plan on $33,300 to $66,800 for 576 sq ft, all in. Per sq ft, that is $57.50 to $115 for materials and labor, with the permit on top. The local midpoint runs 15% higher than the national one. Carpenters earn a median of $35.61 an hour in the Minneapolis area, 22% above the US median of $29.12.
Estimate your detached garage cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 576 sq ft in Minneapolis, MN, standard level
$43,300 to $56,700
About $75 to $98 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 55% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $19,300 | $25,200 |
| Labor | $23,800 | $31,100 |
| Permits and fees | $270 | $410 |
| Total | $43,300 | $56,700 |
Cost breakdown for 576 sq ft in Minneapolis, MN
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $14,800 | $22,300 | $29,700 | 44% |
| Labor | $18,300 | $27,400 | $36,600 | 55% |
| Permits and fees | $160 | $340 | $520 | 1% |
| Total | $33,300 | $50,000 | $66,800 | 100% |
Why Minneapolis prices look the way they do
Labor is 55% of the midpoint bill here, against 50% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is carpenters (45%), cement masons and concrete finishers (15%), construction laborers (20%), electricians (10%), roofers (10%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In Minneapolis the blended ratio comes out at 1.27.
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Minneapolis metro is 103.1 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 576 sq ft comes to $22,300, compared with $21,600 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (104.8) and land at $160 to $520.
Minneapolis against nearby metros and the rest of Minnesota
Same job, same size (576 sq ft), priced for the nearest metros. Minneapolis is the priciest of the group. Eau Claire is the cheapest at $43,400.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Minneapolis, MNthis page | $33,300 – $66,800 | $50,000 | |
| St. Cloud, MN70 miles | $30,100 – $60,400 | $45,300 | −10% |
| Rochester, MN90 miles | $30,500 – $61,100 | $45,800 | −8% |
| Eau Claire, WI100 miles | $28,900 – $58,000 | $43,400 | −13% |
| La Crosse, WI145 miles | $29,200 – $58,600 | $43,900 | −12% |
| Duluth, MN160 miles | $30,500 – $61,200 | $45,900 | −8% |
| Minnesota (statewide) | $31,500 – $63,200 | $47,300 | −5% |
| United States | $29,000 – $58,100 | $43,500 | −13% |
Across 300 US metros, Minneapolis comes in at #13 from the top. The priciest is Honolulu, HI at $57,900; the cheapest is Brownsville, TX at $35,500 (midpoints, 576 sq ft). Statewide, Minneapolis is 6% above the Minnesota figure.
Other Minnesota metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Duluth, MN | 124,710 jobs | $30,500 – $61,200 | $45,900 | −8% |
| Rochester, MN | 122,980 jobs | $30,500 – $61,100 | $45,800 | −8% |
| St. Cloud, MN | 103,920 jobs | $30,100 – $60,400 | $45,300 | −10% |
Cities with a workforce like Minneapolis's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Minneapolis against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seattle, WA | 2,086,210 jobs | $34,000 – $68,200 | $51,100 | +2% |
| Detroit, MI | 1,904,530 jobs | $30,800 – $61,800 | $46,300 | −7% |
| San Francisco, CA | 2,373,920 jobs | $36,700 – $73,600 | $55,200 | +10% |
| Riverside, CA | 1,716,760 jobs | $31,500 – $63,200 | $47,400 | −5% |
Cost by quality level and size in Minneapolis
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Minneapolis wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.
Basic
$33,300 to $46,700
Basic shell: slab, framing, siding, a roll-up door
Standard
$43,300 to $56,700
Finished exterior, insulated, electrical and a nicer door
Premium
$53,400 to $66,800
Insulated and drywalled, heat and cooling, upgraded finishes
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft | $14,000 – $19,600 | $18,200 – $23,900 | $22,500 – $28,100 |
| 2-car (24x24), 576 sq ft | $33,300 – $46,700 | $43,300 – $56,700 | $53,400 – $66,800 |
| 2.5-car (24x30), 720 sq ft | $41,600 – $58,300 | $54,100 – $70,800 | $66,600 – $83,400 |
| 3-car (900 sq ft) | $51,900 – $72,800 | $67,600 – $88,400 | $83,200 – $104,000 |
What nearby projects cost in Minneapolis
Because every project leans on different trades, Minneapolis's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, concrete driveway runs +21% and garage door +9%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,850 – $5,900 | +14% |
| Garage door | 1 door | $780 – $4,000 | +9% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $4,350 – $11,200 | +21% |
| Home addition | 300 sq ft | $45,300 – $91,700 | +19% |
Climate in Minneapolis: timing your detached garage job
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Lower St Anthony Falls (in the city). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
May through October is the stretch where pouring concrete runs into the fewest weather problems in Minneapolis (6 of 12 months). January, February, March, April, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Minneapolis gets about 34 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are June, July and August (4.8 inches in June). Inside the workable window, September and October are the driest, at 3.4 and 3.0 inches. The station averages about 18 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 22 | 8 | 0.9 | Cold |
| Feb | 27 | 12 | 0.9 | Cold |
| Mar | 40 | 24 | 1.6 | Cold |
| Apr | 55 | 36 | 3.3 | Cold |
| May | 69 | 49 | 4.3 | Workable |
| Jun | 79 | 59 | 4.8 | Workable |
| Jul | 83 | 64 | 4.6 | Workable |
| Aug | 80 | 62 | 4.5 | Workable |
| Sep | 72 | 54 | 3.4 | Workable |
| Oct | 56 | 41 | 3.0 | Workable |
| Nov | 40 | 27 | 1.7 | Cold |
| Dec | 27 | 15 | 1.3 | Cold |
Detached garage: what moves the price in Minneapolis
Electrical
Running power to a detached garage costs $1,000-$3,800 for a standard build and $5,000 or more for a long trench or amperage upgrade (Angi, Trusscore).
Size and finish level
HomeGuide puts a 2-car detached garage at $20,000-$57,600, with the spread driven by how finished it is.
Foundation
A slab is cheapest. A frost-depth foundation in cold states costs more.
Minneapolis labor market for detached garage
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 5 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Minneapolis is 1.27 times the national level.
For carpenters (47-2031, weighted 45%) the local median is $35.61 an hour, which is 22% above the national $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $29.12 and $44.60 an hour. BLS counts 10,200 of them working in the area, 52.3 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 43.1), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 20% of the weighting: a median of $29.79 an hour, 31% above the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $24.17 and $40.14 an hour. About 17,330 work in the metro. That is 88.8 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 15%) the local median is $34.98 an hour, which is 28% above the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $30.37 and $42.72 an hour. BLS counts 1,880 of them working in the area, 9.6 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 13.3), so the local bench is thinner than average.
Electricians (47-2111), 10% of the weighting: a median of $39.37 an hour, 30% above the US median of $30.38. The middle half of them earn between $28.52 and $50.43 an hour. About 8,810 work in the metro. That is 45.1 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 48.7 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
For roofers (47-2181, weighted 10%) the local median is $36.25 an hour, which is 36% above the national $26.65. The middle half of them earn between $27.34 and $46.87 an hour. BLS counts 1,250 of them working in the area, 6.4 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 8.7), so the local bench is thinner than average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the carpenters on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($44.60 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $3,000. At the 25th percentile ($29.12) it shrinks by about $2,150. The total moves by 6.0% or 4.3%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 1,951,650 jobs in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington area. That makes it the 14th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 1.26% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 45% | $29.12 | $35.61 | $44.60 | $29.12 | 1.22 | metro |
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 15% | $30.37 | $34.98 | $42.72 | $27.41 | 1.28 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 20% | $24.17 | $29.79 | $40.14 | $22.66 | 1.31 | metro |
| Electricians (47-2111) | 10% | $28.52 | $39.37 | $50.43 | $30.38 | 1.30 | metro |
| Roofers (47-2181) | 10% | $27.34 | $36.25 | $46.87 | $26.65 | 1.36 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.27 | |||||
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $43,300 to $56,700 for Minneapolis, MN is attached.
A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9
The report lays out the detached garage numbers for Minneapolis, MN line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Detached garage in Minneapolis: your questions
+How much does it cost to build a detached garage in Minneapolis?
For 576 sq ft, expect $33,300 to $66,800 in the Minneapolis area. A standard-spec job lands at $43,300 to $56,700. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for detached garage in Minneapolis?
About $57.50 to $115 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $160 to $520 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $50 to $100.
+Is detached garage cheaper in Minneapolis or St. Cloud?
St. Cloud is 70 miles away. The midpoint for 576 sq ft there is $45,300, which is 10% less than Minneapolis ($50,000). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Minneapolis?
About 55% at the midpoint, or $27,400 out of $50,000. Materials are 44% and permits 1%. Nationally, labor is 50%.
+What would 2.5-car (24x30), 720 sq ft cost in Minneapolis?
$41,600 to $83,400. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does detached garage need a permit in Minneapolis?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $160 to $520 for fees in the Minneapolis area (our national range of $150 to $500 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Minneapolis expensive for detached garage compared with the rest of Minnesota?
Minneapolis is 6% above the Minnesota statewide estimate ($47,300 at the midpoint). We cover 4 metros in Minnesota; see the state page to compare them.
+What do carpenters earn in Minneapolis?
The BLS median is $35.61 an hour in the Minneapolis area, compared with $29.12 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $29.12 to $44.60.
+What do basic and premium detached garage work cost in Minneapolis?
For 576 sq ft, basic work runs $33,300 to $46,700 and premium work $53,400 to $66,800. Basic means: basic shell: slab, framing, siding, a roll-up door. Premium means: insulated and drywalled, heat and cooling, upgraded finishes.
+When is the best time to build a detached garage in Minneapolis?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are May through October. September and October are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
Detached garage near Minneapolis
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Detached Garage Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Trusscore: How Much Does It Cost to Build a Garage? 2026 Price Guide (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Angi: How Much Does It Cost to Build a Detached Garage? [2026 Data] (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = installed range / 1.6, because Angi puts professional labor at roughly an additional 60% of the materials cost (materials about 62.5% of the total).