Detached garage cost in Waterloo, IA
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (576 sq ft)
- $27,600 – $55,400
- Per sq ft
- $47.50 – $95.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −5%
- US $43,500
- Rank of 300 metros
- #154
- 1 = most expensive
A detached garage in Waterloo, IA usually costs $27,600 to $55,400 for 576 sq ft. That works out to about $47.50 to $95.50 per sq ft before permits. Compared with the national midpoint that is $2,050 less. Building materials run about 6% below the US average here (BEA goods price index 93.7).
Estimate your detached garage cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 576 sq ft in Waterloo, IA, standard level
$35,900 to $47,000
About $62 to $81 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 51% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $17,500 | $22,900 |
| Labor | $18,200 | $23,700 |
| Permits and fees | $220 | $340 |
| Total | $35,900 | $47,000 |
Cost breakdown for 576 sq ft in Waterloo, IA
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $13,500 | $20,200 | $27,000 | 49% |
| Labor | $14,000 | $20,900 | $27,900 | 51% |
| Permits and fees | $130 | $280 | $440 | 1% |
| Total | $27,600 | $41,500 | $55,400 | 100% |
What is behind the Waterloo number
We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 5 trades: carpenters at 45%, cement masons and concrete finishers at 15%, construction laborers at 20%, electricians at 10%, roofers at 10%. Weighted together, Waterloo wages are 0.97 times the national level. Labor makes up about 51% of the midpoint estimate (50% at national prices).
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Waterloo is at 93.7 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $21,600 nationally becomes $20,200 here (midpoint, 576 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 87.1: $130 to $440.
Data note: 10% of the labor weighting for this project uses a statewide median because BLS has no published metro figure for that trade in Waterloo. The wage table below marks each row.
Waterloo weather and the detached garage calendar
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Waterloo Muni Ap (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For pouring concrete, the comfortable months in Waterloo are May through September: 5 of 12. Outside them, January, February, March, April, October, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Waterloo gets about 36 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 39 inches of snow. The wettest months are May, June and July (5.7 inches in June). Inside the workable window, August and September are the driest, at 4.2 and 3.1 inches. The station averages about 15 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 28 | 11 | 1.1 | Cold |
| Feb | 33 | 15 | 1.1 | Cold |
| Mar | 47 | 27 | 2.0 | Cold |
| Apr | 61 | 38 | 4.0 | Cold |
| May | 73 | 50 | 4.6 | Workable |
| Jun | 82 | 61 | 5.7 | Workable |
| Jul | 85 | 64 | 4.3 | Workable |
| Aug | 83 | 61 | 4.2 | Workable |
| Sep | 77 | 52 | 3.1 | Workable |
| Oct | 63 | 40 | 2.8 | Cold |
| Nov | 47 | 28 | 1.9 | Cold |
| Dec | 34 | 17 | 1.4 | Cold |
Detached garage: what moves the price in Waterloo
Size and finish level
HomeGuide puts a 2-car detached garage at $20,000-$57,600, with the spread driven by how finished it is.
Foundation
A slab is cheapest. A frost-depth foundation in cold states costs more.
Garage apartments
A garage with living space is a different project: HomeGuide puts them at $80,000-$300,000.
What local crews earn in Waterloo
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 5 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Waterloo the blend is 0.97.
Carpenters (47-2031), 45% of the weighting: a median of $26.85 an hour, 8% below the US median of $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $23.07 and $29.81 an hour. About 260 work in the metro. That is 30.9 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 43.1 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 20%) the local median is $24.01 an hour, which is 6% above the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $21.83 and $28.75 an hour. BLS counts 710 of them working in the area, 84.3 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051), 15% of the weighting: a median of $28.30 an hour, 3% above the US median of $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $27.03 and $32.15 an hour. About 60 work in the metro. That is 7.1 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 13.3 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
For electricians (47-2111, weighted 10%) the local median is $30.49 an hour, which is in line with the national $30.38. The middle half of them earn between $23.10 and $38.89 an hour. BLS counts 360 of them working in the area, 42.7 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 48.7), so the local bench is about average.
Roofers (47-2181) carry 10% of the labor weighting. BLS does not publish this trade for the Waterloo metro, so we used the Iowa statewide median: $23.39 an hour against $26.65 for the US. The middle half of them earn between $22.31 and $29.50 an hour.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (carpenters) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $990 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $1,250. That is a swing of roughly 3.0% to 2.4% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Waterloo-Cedar Falls has 84,260 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 229th by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 45% | $23.07 | $26.85 | $29.81 | $29.12 | 0.92 | metro |
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 15% | $27.03 | $28.30 | $32.15 | $27.41 | 1.03 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 20% | $21.83 | $24.01 | $28.75 | $22.66 | 1.06 | metro |
| Electricians (47-2111) | 10% | $23.10 | $30.49 | $38.89 | $30.38 | 1.00 | metro |
| Roofers (47-2181) | 10% | $22.31 | $23.39 | $29.50 | $26.65 | 0.88 | state |
| Blended | 100% | 0.97 | |||||
Related projects, priced for Waterloo
Jobs that often go together with detached garage are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Waterloo wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, concrete driveway comes out highest (+4%) and home addition lowest (−6%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,500 – $5,150 | level |
| Garage door | 1 door | $660 – $3,500 | −6% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,750 – $9,600 | +4% |
| Home addition | 300 sq ft | $35,600 – $72,000 | −6% |
Waterloo against nearby metros and the rest of Iowa
Contractors rarely work more than an hour or two from home, so the neighboring metros set a rough ceiling and floor for your quotes. Midpoints for 576 sq ft range from $40,100 to $45,800 across Waterloo and its five closest metros.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Waterloo, IAthis page | $27,600 – $55,400 | $41,500 | |
| Cedar Rapids, IA55 miles | $27,500 – $55,200 | $41,300 | level |
| Dubuque, IA80 miles | $27,900 – $56,000 | $42,000 | +1% |
| Iowa City, IA80 miles | $26,700 – $53,600 | $40,100 | −3% |
| Des Moines, IA95 miles | $28,200 – $56,600 | $42,400 | +2% |
| Rochester, MN100 miles | $30,500 – $61,100 | $45,800 | +10% |
| Iowa (statewide) | $27,600 – $55,400 | $41,500 | level |
| United States | $29,000 – $58,100 | $43,500 | +5% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Waterloo ranks #154 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Waterloo is 0% below the Iowa figure.
Elsewhere in Iowa
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Des Moines, IA | 404,130 jobs | $28,200 – $56,600 | $42,400 | +2% |
| Davenport, IA | 180,450 jobs | $28,800 – $57,800 | $43,300 | +4% |
| Cedar Rapids, IA | 139,260 jobs | $27,500 – $55,200 | $41,300 | level |
| Iowa City, IA | 93,760 jobs | $26,700 – $53,600 | $40,100 | −3% |
| Sioux City, IA | 75,010 jobs | $27,200 – $54,500 | $40,900 | −1% |
| Dubuque, IA | 58,470 jobs | $27,900 – $56,000 | $42,000 | +1% |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Waterloo against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| La Crosse, WI | 84,380 jobs | $29,200 – $58,600 | $43,900 | +6% |
| Houma, LA | 83,440 jobs | $25,500 – $51,100 | $38,300 | −8% |
| Jackson, TN | 84,530 jobs | $26,100 – $52,300 | $39,200 | −6% |
| Bowling Green, KY | 82,160 jobs | $26,600 – $53,400 | $40,000 | −4% |
Cost by quality level and size in Waterloo
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Waterloo. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from 1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft to 3-car (900 sq ft).
Basic
$27,600 to $38,700
Basic shell: slab, framing, siding, a roll-up door
Standard
$35,900 to $47,000
Finished exterior, insulated, electrical and a nicer door
Premium
$44,300 to $55,400
Insulated and drywalled, heat and cooling, upgraded finishes
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft | $11,600 – $16,300 | $15,100 – $19,800 | $18,600 – $23,300 |
| 2-car (24x24), 576 sq ft | $27,600 – $38,700 | $35,900 – $47,000 | $44,300 – $55,400 |
| 2.5-car (24x30), 720 sq ft | $34,500 – $48,300 | $44,800 – $58,700 | $55,200 – $69,100 |
| 3-car (900 sq ft) | $43,000 – $60,300 | $56,000 – $73,300 | $69,000 – $86,300 |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $35,900 to $47,000 for Waterloo, IA is attached.
Detailed detached garage report for Waterloo, IA, $9
The report lays out the detached garage numbers for Waterloo, IA line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Detached garage in Waterloo: your questions
+How much does it cost to build a detached garage in Waterloo?
For 576 sq ft, expect $27,600 to $55,400 in the Waterloo area. A standard-spec job lands at $35,900 to $47,000. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for detached garage in Waterloo?
About $47.50 to $95.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $130 to $440 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $50 to $100.
+Is detached garage cheaper in Waterloo or Cedar Rapids?
Cedar Rapids is 55 miles away. The midpoint for 576 sq ft there is $41,300, which is 0% less than Waterloo ($41,500). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Waterloo?
About 51% at the midpoint, or $20,900 out of $41,500. Materials are 49% and permits 1%. Nationally, labor is 50%.
+What would 2.5-car (24x30), 720 sq ft cost in Waterloo?
$34,500 to $69,100. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does detached garage need a permit in Waterloo?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $130 to $440 for fees in the Waterloo area (our national range of $150 to $500 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Waterloo expensive for detached garage compared with the rest of Iowa?
Waterloo is 0% below the Iowa statewide estimate ($41,500 at the midpoint). We cover 7 metros in Iowa; see the state page to compare them.
+What do carpenters earn in Waterloo?
The BLS median is $26.85 an hour in the Waterloo area, compared with $29.12 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $23.07 to $29.81.
+What do basic and premium detached garage work cost in Waterloo?
For 576 sq ft, basic work runs $27,600 to $38,700 and premium work $44,300 to $55,400. Basic means: basic shell: slab, framing, siding, a roll-up door. Premium means: insulated and drywalled, heat and cooling, upgraded finishes.
+When is the best time to build a detached garage in Waterloo?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are May through September. August and September are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
Detached garage near Waterloo
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Detached Garage Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Trusscore: How Much Does It Cost to Build a Garage? 2026 Price Guide (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Angi: How Much Does It Cost to Build a Detached Garage? [2026 Data] (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = installed range / 1.6, because Angi puts professional labor at roughly an additional 60% of the materials cost (materials about 62.5% of the total).