Concrete patio cost in Kenosha, WI
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (300 sq ft)
- $1,350 – $4,250
- Per sq ft
- $4.25 – $13
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +6%
- US $2,650
- Rank of 300 metros
- #65
- 1 = most expensive
If you want to pour a concrete patio in Kenosha, plan on $1,350 to $4,250 for 300 sq ft, all in. Per sq ft, that is $4.25 to $13 for materials and labor, with the permit on top. The local midpoint runs 6% higher than the national one. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $29.15 an hour in the Kenosha area, 6% above the US median of $27.41.
Estimate your concrete patio cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 300 sq ft in Kenosha, WI, standard level
$2,200 to $3,350
About $6.85 to $10.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 52% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $990 | $1,250 |
| Labor | $1,050 | $1,850 |
| Permits and fees | $160 | $300 |
| Total | $2,200 | $3,350 |
Cost breakdown for 300 sq ft in Kenosha, WI
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $800 | $1,100 | $1,450 | 40% |
| Labor | $480 | $1,450 | $2,400 | 52% |
| Permits and fees | $50 | $230 | $400 | 8% |
| Total | $1,350 | $2,800 | $4,250 | 100% |
What is behind the Kenosha number
The wage side of the estimate leans on cement masons and concrete finishers, who do 50% of the hours on a typical job. Their local median is $29.15 an hour. Add the other trades involved and the blended wage index for Kenosha is 1.07 (US = 1.00), which puts labor at 52% of the total.
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Kenosha metro is 106.2 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 300 sq ft comes to $1,100, compared with $1,050 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (101.1) and land at $50 to $400.
Kenosha labor market for concrete patio
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 4 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Kenosha is 1.07 times the national level.
For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 50%) the local median is $29.15 an hour, which is 6% above the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $26.94 and $36.05 an hour. BLS counts 70 of them working in the area, 9.3 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 13.3), so the local bench is thinner than average.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $24.06 an hour, 6% above the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $21.67 and $29.45 an hour. About 340 work in the metro. That is 45.1 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
For carpenters (47-2031, weighted 10%) the local median is $28.90 an hour, which is in line with the national $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $24.15 and $35.62 an hour. BLS counts 310 of them working in the area, 41.1 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 43.1), so the local bench is about average.
For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 10%) the local median is $35.19 an hour, which is 22% above the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $29.72 and $45.79 an hour. BLS counts 120 of them working in the area, 15.9 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is thinner than average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the cement masons and concrete finishers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($36.05 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $170. At the 25th percentile ($26.94) it shrinks by about $55. The total moves by 6.1% or 2.0%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 75,450 jobs in the Kenosha area. That makes it the 245th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.05% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 50% | $26.94 | $29.15 | $36.05 | $27.41 | 1.06 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $21.67 | $24.06 | $29.45 | $22.66 | 1.06 | metro |
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 10% | $24.15 | $28.90 | $35.62 | $29.12 | 0.99 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $29.72 | $35.19 | $45.79 | $28.78 | 1.22 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.07 | |||||
What nearby projects cost in Kenosha
Because every project leans on different trades, Kenosha's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, asphalt driveway runs +12% and wood deck +4%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,600 – $5,500 | +6% |
| Stamped concrete | 400 sq ft | $3,450 – $8,500 | +7% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $3,350 – $6,050 | +11% |
| Wood deck | 300 sq ft | $7,850 – $15,700 | +4% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,900 – $9,800 | +7% |
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,400 – $8,300 | +12% |
Extras that change the Kenosha total
Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Kenosha by the average of the local wage index (1.07) and goods index (1.06), a factor of 1.07. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add an acid or water-based stain | $960 – $3,200 |
Climate in Kenosha: timing your concrete patio job
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Kenosha Rgnl Ap (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
May through October is the stretch where pouring concrete runs into the fewest weather problems in Kenosha (6 of 12 months). January, February, March, April, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Kenosha gets about 32 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are April, June and August (3.7 inches in June). Inside the workable window, July and October are the driest, at 3.4 and 2.9 inches. The station averages about 11 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 31 | 16 | 1.2 | Cold |
| Feb | 35 | 19 | 1.1 | Cold |
| Mar | 45 | 28 | 2.0 | Cold |
| Apr | 57 | 37 | 3.6 | Cold |
| May | 69 | 47 | 3.5 | Workable |
| Jun | 79 | 57 | 3.7 | Workable |
| Jul | 84 | 62 | 3.4 | Workable |
| Aug | 82 | 61 | 3.6 | Workable |
| Sep | 75 | 53 | 3.4 | Workable |
| Oct | 63 | 43 | 2.9 | Workable |
| Nov | 49 | 32 | 2.0 | Cold |
| Dec | 37 | 22 | 1.5 | Cold |
Is Kenosha cheap or dear? The local comparison
Of the five closest metros, 1 is cheaper than Kenosha. Racine is the lowest at about $2,750 (midpoint, 300 sq ft), 15 miles away.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kenosha, WIthis page | $1,350 – $4,250 | $2,800 | |
| Racine, WI15 miles | $1,250 – $4,250 | $2,750 | −1% |
| Milwaukee, WI20 miles | $1,300 – $4,500 | $2,900 | +4% |
| Chicago, IL55 miles | $1,500 – $5,000 | $3,250 | +17% |
| Janesville, WI60 miles | $1,300 – $4,500 | $2,900 | +5% |
| Rockford, IL60 miles | $1,350 – $4,600 | $2,950 | +6% |
| Wisconsin (statewide) | $1,250 – $4,250 | $2,750 | −1% |
| United States | $1,250 – $4,000 | $2,650 | −6% |
Across 300 US metros, Kenosha comes in at #65 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $3,800; the cheapest is McAllen, TX at $2,100 (midpoints, 300 sq ft). Statewide, Kenosha is 1% above the Wisconsin figure.
Other Wisconsin metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milwaukee, WI | 820,780 jobs | $1,300 – $4,500 | $2,900 | +4% |
| Madison, WI | 408,070 jobs | $1,300 – $4,300 | $2,800 | level |
| Green Bay, WI | 174,550 jobs | $1,250 – $4,200 | $2,750 | −2% |
| Appleton, WI | 124,230 jobs | $1,300 – $4,400 | $2,850 | +2% |
| Oshkosh, WI | 93,750 jobs | $1,300 – $4,450 | $2,900 | +3% |
| Eau Claire, WI | 86,060 jobs | $1,250 – $4,200 | $2,700 | −3% |
Cities with a workforce like Kenosha's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Kenosha against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Warner Robins, GA | 76,050 jobs | $1,150 – $3,500 | $2,300 | −17% |
| Abilene, TX | 75,070 jobs | $1,100 – $3,450 | $2,250 | −19% |
| Racine, WI | 76,280 jobs | $1,250 – $4,250 | $2,750 | −1% |
| Sioux City, IA | 75,010 jobs | $1,200 – $3,850 | $2,550 | −9% |
Cost by quality level and size in Kenosha
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Kenosha wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 3 common sizes.
Basic
$1,350 to $2,500
Plain gray slab, broom finish, flat yard
Standard
$2,200 to $3,350
Colored or stained, saw-cut joints, minor grading
Premium
$3,100 to $4,250
Exposed aggregate or heavy decorative finish, drainage work
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10x10 (100 sq ft) | $480 – $960 | $840 – $1,300 | $1,200 – $1,700 |
| 12x16 (192 sq ft) | $870 – $1,650 | $1,450 – $2,250 | $2,050 – $2,850 |
| 20x20 (400 sq ft) | $1,750 – $3,250 | $2,900 – $4,400 | $4,000 – $5,550 |
Why two Kenosha quotes can differ
Finish
Plain concrete is $4-$12 per sq ft and a broom finish $6-$13; designs with several colors and decorative finishes run up to about $28 (HomeGuide).
Site prep
Excavation, forms and a gravel base are the unglamorous part of the bill and vary most with soil and slope.
Size
Small patios carry fixed costs for forms and mobilization, so the per-square-foot price drops as the patio gets bigger.
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $2,200 to $3,350 for Kenosha, WI is attached.
Detailed concrete patio report for Kenosha, WI, $9
Multi-page report for Kenosha, WI: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Concrete patio in Kenosha: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour a concrete patio in Kenosha?
For 300 sq ft, expect $1,350 to $4,250 in the Kenosha area. A standard-spec job lands at $2,200 to $3,350. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for concrete patio in Kenosha?
About $4.25 to $13 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $50 to $400 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $4 to $12.
+Is concrete patio cheaper in Kenosha or Racine?
Racine is 15 miles away. The midpoint for 300 sq ft there is $2,750, which is 1% less than Kenosha ($2,800). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Kenosha?
About 52% at the midpoint, or $1,450 out of $2,800. Materials are 40% and permits 8%. Nationally, labor is 51%.
+What would 12x16 (192 sq ft) cost in Kenosha?
$870 to $2,850. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does concrete patio need a permit in Kenosha?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $50 to $400 for fees in the Kenosha area (our national range of $50 to $400 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Kenosha expensive for concrete patio compared with the rest of Wisconsin?
Kenosha is 1% above the Wisconsin statewide estimate ($2,750 at the midpoint). We cover 12 metros in Wisconsin; see the state page to compare them.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Kenosha?
The BLS median is $29.15 an hour in the Kenosha area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $26.94 to $36.05.
+What do basic and premium concrete patio work cost in Kenosha?
For 300 sq ft, basic work runs $1,350 to $2,500 and premium work $3,100 to $4,250. Basic means: plain gray slab, broom finish, flat yard. Premium means: exposed aggregate or heavy decorative finish, drainage work.
+When is the best time to pour a concrete patio in Kenosha?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are May through October. July and October are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add an acid or water-based stain" add in Kenosha?
$960 to $3,200 for 300 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Concrete patio near Kenosha
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Patio Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- SimplyWise: Concrete Estimate Template: Free PDF + Excel (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Stamped Concrete Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's sample 200 sq ft broom-finish patio line ($500-$900 in materials) divided by 200 sq ft.