Concrete driveway cost in Vermont
Statewide estimate from BLS wages and BEA prices. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Statewide range (600 sq ft)
- $3,700 – $9,450
- Per sq ft
- $6.10 – $15.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +2%
- US $6,450
- Metros covered
- 1
What does it cost to pour a concrete driveway in Vermont? Plan on $3,700 to $9,450 for 600 sq ft. Wages (1.05x the US blend), materials (price index 97.3) and permit costs (98.0) put the state above the national midpoint by 2%.
Vermont has one metro in our dataset, Burlington, so the statewide and metro figures are close. The state figure uses BLS statewide wages, which include rural areas.
Estimate your concrete driveway cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 600 sq ft in Vermont (statewide), standard level
$5,450 to $7,700
About $8.90 to $12.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 70% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,650 | $2,050 |
| Labor | $3,700 | $5,550 |
| Permits and fees | $95 | $150 |
| Total | $5,450 | $7,700 |
Cost breakdown for 600 sq ft in Vermont
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,350 | $1,850 | $2,350 | 28% |
| Labor | $2,300 | $4,600 | $6,900 | 70% |
| Permits and fees | $50 | $120 | $200 | 2% |
| Total | $3,700 | $6,600 | $9,450 | 100% |
Basic, standard or premium: Vermont prices
Bands overlap on purpose, since a good standard job can cost as much as a light premium one. Below are the three bands for the default size, then a grid from 1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft to 3-car (900 sq ft).
Basic
$3,700 to $6,000
Plain gray, 4-inch broom finish, flat site
Standard
$5,450 to $7,700
5-inch with rebar and saw-cut joints, a border or one color
Premium
$7,150 to $9,450
6-inch for heavy vehicles, stamped or colored, grading needed
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft | $1,500 – $2,450 | $2,250 – $3,200 | $2,950 – $3,900 |
| 2-car (20x24), 480 sq ft | $3,000 – $4,850 | $4,350 – $6,200 | $5,750 – $7,600 |
| 2-car + apron (600 sq ft) | $3,700 – $6,000 | $5,450 – $7,700 | $7,150 – $9,450 |
| 3-car (900 sq ft) | $5,550 – $8,950 | $8,100 – $11,500 | $10,700 – $14,100 |
Wages behind the Vermont number
Vermont's labor line is priced from 4 trades, each compared with its US median wage. After weighting by each trade's share of the work, the state comes out at 1.05 times the national level.
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051), 50% of the weighting: a median of $29.40 an hour, 7% above the US median of $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $24.37 and $31.01 an hour. About 270 work in the state. That is 8.9 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 13.3 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 30%) the local median is $23.36 an hour, which is 3% above the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $22.49 and $27.94 an hour. BLS counts 1,430 of them working in the state, 47.1 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is thinner than average.
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 10% of the weighting: a median of $28.30 an hour, in line with the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $25.37 and $30.62 an hour. About 1,280 work in the state. That is 42.1 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
Carpenters (47-2031), 10% of the weighting: a median of $30.00 an hour, 3% above the US median of $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $25.12 and $30.97 an hour. About 3,080 work in the state. That is 101.4 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 43.1 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
A crew paid at the 75th percentile for cement masons and concrete finishers ($31.01 an hour) would add about $130 to the statewide midpoint; one at the 25th percentile ($24.37) would take off about $400. Use that as a rough guide to how far a bid can sit from our midpoint on wages alone.
BLS counts 303,890 jobs across Vermont (May 2025), which is 0.2% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 50% | $24.37 | $29.40 | $31.01 | $27.41 | 1.07 | state |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $22.49 | $23.36 | $27.94 | $22.66 | 1.03 | state |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $25.37 | $28.30 | $30.62 | $28.78 | 0.98 | state |
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 10% | $25.12 | $30.00 | $30.97 | $29.12 | 1.03 | state |
| Blended | 100% | 1.05 | |||||
Extras that change the Vermont total
Add-ons start from national price ranges and are scaled by 1.01 for Vermont, which is the average of the area's wage index (1.05) and goods price index (0.97). The estimator above can add them to your total.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add rebar reinforcement | $610 – $1,800 |
| Remove the old driveway | $1,200 – $3,650 |
Vermont versus the states around it
Vermont ranks 22 of 51 (the 50 states plus DC) for concrete driveway, where 1 is the most expensive. The costliest is Hawaii at $9,600 and the cheapest Mississippi at $5,400, both for 600 sq ft at the midpoint. Vermont sits at $6,600. The five states closest by workforce center are listed below.
| State | Distance | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Hampshire | 140 miles away | $3,650 – $9,150 | $6,400 | −3% |
| Maine | 150 miles away | $3,550 – $9,000 | $6,300 | −5% |
| Massachusetts | 180 miles away | $4,100 – $10,600 | $7,350 | +12% |
| Connecticut | 220 miles away | $3,900 – $9,950 | $6,900 | +5% |
| Rhode Island | 220 miles away | $3,900 – $9,950 | $6,900 | +5% |
Why two Vermont quotes can differ
Thickness
HomeGuide prices a standard 4-inch driveway at $6-$15/sq ft and a 6-inch one, recommended for heavy vehicles, at $8-$20/sq ft.
Old driveway removal
Tearing out the old surface adds about $2-$6 per sq ft, and some cities want the haul-off documented.
Grading and drainage
Professional grading runs $3-$8 per sq ft or $700-$2,500 for a typical job. A sloped lot or poor soil raises it.
Finish
Decorative driveways run $10-$25 per sq ft installed: colors and borders at $10-$15, stamped patterns at $15-$20, and high-end finishes at $20-$25+ (HomeGuide).
Permits and the apron
A driveway permit is typically $50-$200 and is often required for new work. The apron where the driveway meets the street can need a separate right-of-way permit.
If you are planning more than one job in Vermont
Each project weights the trades differently, so Vermont's wage level does not push every price by the same amount. Compared with the US midpoint, paver patio is +1% and gravel driveway −1%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,000 – $7,350 | −1% |
| Gravel driveway | 1,000 sq ft | $2,500 – $10,100 | −1% |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,450 – $5,200 | level |
| Stamped concrete | 400 sq ft | $3,250 – $8,050 | +1% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $3,050 – $5,500 | +1% |
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,250 – $4,050 | +1% |
Vermont seasons and concrete driveway
Weather decides when pouring concrete can happen, and Vermont is not uniform. The table uses NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals from the weather station nearest each metro we cover, and counts the months that are neither cold nor hot enough to complicate the job.
Burlington has 6 comfortable months (May through October), with about 38 inches of precipitation a year.
We do not adjust prices by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. Timing is still worth raising when you collect bids.
| Metro | Jan avg low °F | Jul avg high °F | Precip (in/yr) | Comfortable months |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Burlington | 13 | 82 | 38 | 6: May through October |
Vermont metro-by-metro prices
Vermont has one metro in our dataset, Burlington, so the statewide and metro figures are close. The state figure uses BLS statewide wages, which include rural areas. Each row prices the default size with that metro's own BLS wages and BEA price levels, so the gap between rows is real local variation rather than a flat markup.
| Metro | Range (600 sq ft) | Midpoint | vs. state |
|---|---|---|---|
| Burlington, VT | $3,750 – $9,600 | $6,700 | +2% |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $5,450 to $7,700 for Vermont is attached.
Detailed concrete driveway report for Vermont, $9
The report lays out the concrete driveway numbers for Vermont line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Concrete driveway in Vermont: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour a concrete driveway in Vermont?
$3,700 to $9,450 for 600 sq ft, using statewide wages and prices. Metro areas inside Vermont can sit above or below that.
+Which city in Vermont is cheapest for concrete driveway?
Burlington at about $6,700 (midpoint, 600 sq ft).
+Is concrete driveway cheaper in Vermont than the US average?
It is 2% more expensive: $6,600 against $6,450 for 600 sq ft at the midpoint.
+What share of the price is labor in Vermont?
About 70% ($4,600). Materials are 28%. Statewide labor for this job is weighted 1.05x the national wage level.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Vermont?
The BLS statewide median is $29.40 an hour, against $27.41 for the US. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $24.37 to $31.01.
+Where does Vermont rank for concrete driveway costs?
22nd most expensive of 51 (the 50 states plus DC) at the midpoint, $6,600 for 600 sq ft. Rank 1 is the costliest.
+What do basic and premium concrete driveway work cost in Vermont?
For 600 sq ft, basic work runs $3,700 to $6,000 and premium work $7,150 to $9,450. Basic means: plain gray, 4-inch broom finish, flat site. Premium means: 6-inch for heavy vehicles, stamped or colored, grading needed.
+Does the season matter for concrete driveway in Vermont?
Yes where winters or summers are hard. Of the Vermont metros we cover, Burlington has the most comfortable months (6 of 12) based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals. Our prices do not change by month, so ask contractors whether they charge more or less in busy and slow seasons.
+What does "add rebar reinforcement" add in Vermont?
$610 to $1,800 for 600 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the statewide wage and goods indexes.
Concrete driveway by city in Vermont
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Driveway Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- SimplyWise: Concrete Estimate Template: Free PDF + Excel (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's sample 600 sq ft, 4-inch driveway line ($1,400-$2,400 in materials) divided by 600 sq ft.