Skip to content
CostLocal

Storm door cost in Provo, UT

Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.

Typical range (1 door)
$330 – $890
Per door
$326 – $894
before permit
Versus US midpoint
−6%
US $650
Rank of 300 metros
#169
1 = most expensive

A storm door in Provo, UT usually costs $330 to $890 for 1 door. That works out to about $326 to $894 per door before permits. Compared with the national midpoint that is $40 less. Carpenters earn a median of $25.59 an hour in the Provo area, 12% below the US median of $29.12.

Estimate your storm door cost

Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.

Quality level

Full-view door with a self-storing screen

Estimated cost for 1 door in Provo, UT, standard level

$500 to $720

About $497 to $724 per door before permits. Labor is about 39% of the bill.

Cost breakdown
PartLowHigh
Materials$290$460
Labor$200$270
Permits and fees$0$0
Total$500$720
Save and get a PDF report

Cost breakdown for 1 door in Provo, UT

Part of the jobLowMidpointHighShare
Materials$170$370$58061%
Labor$160$240$32039%
Permits and fees$0$0$00%
Total$330$610$890100%

What is behind the Provo number

The wage side of the estimate leans on carpenters, who do 80% of the hours on a typical job. Their local median is $25.59 an hour. Add the other trades involved and the blended wage index for Provo is 0.90 (US = 1.00), which puts labor at 39% of the total.

Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Provo is at 96.4 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $390 nationally becomes $370 here (midpoint, 1 door). Permits follow the all-items index of 98.2: $0 to $0.

What nearby projects cost in Provo

Jobs that often go together with storm door are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Provo wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, garage door comes out highest (−5%) and patio door lowest (−7%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.

Related projects with local prices
ProjectSizeRangevs. US
Front door1 door$460 – $2,400−5%
Patio door1 door$570 – $5,600−7%
Garage door1 door$660 – $3,550−5%
Window replacement10 windows$4,250 – $14,300−5%

Storm door: what moves the price in Provo

  • Door style

    A mid-view door is $350-$700 installed, a full-view door $425-$950, and a low-E full-view door $475-$1,000 (HomeGuide).

  • Replacing versus new

    Replacing an old storm door runs $400-$1,050 because the old door has to come off.

  • Screens and features

    Self-storing and retractable screens, ventilating glass and security features all raise the price.

Cost by quality level and size in Provo

The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Provo. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from one storm door to front and back doors.

Basic

$330 to $550

Basic mid-view door with a standard screen

Standard

$500 to $720

Full-view door with a self-storing screen

Premium

$670 to $890

Low-E full-view or ventilating door

Cost by size and quality level
SizeBasicStandardPremium
one storm door$330 – $550$500 – $720$670 – $890
front and back doors$650 – $1,100$990 – $1,450$1,350 – $1,800

Provo against nearby metros and the rest of Utah

Contractors rarely work more than an hour or two from home, so the neighboring metros set a rough ceiling and floor for your quotes. Midpoints for 1 door range from $580 to $640 across Provo and its five closest metros.

Comparison with nearby areas
AreaRangeMidpointvs. here
Provo, UTthis page$330 – $890$610
Salt Lake City, UT60 miles$340 – $930$640+4%
Ogden, UT90 miles$320 – $880$600−2%
Logan, UT145 miles$320 – $880$600−2%
St. George, UT190 miles$310 – $860$580−4%
Grand Junction, CO215 miles$340 – $920$630+4%
Utah (statewide)$330 – $890$610level
United States$350 – $950$650+7%

Out of the 300 metros we cover, Provo ranks #169 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Provo is 0% above the Utah figure.

Elsewhere in Utah

Utah metros compared with Provo
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Salt Lake City, UT826,210 jobs$340 – $930$640+4%
Ogden, UT271,370 jobs$320 – $880$600−2%
St. George, UT90,500 jobs$310 – $860$580−4%
Logan, UT66,800 jobs$320 – $880$600−2%

Metros of a similar size

Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Provo against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.

Metros closest to this one by total employment
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Cape Coral, FL304,790 jobs$310 – $870$590−3%
Syracuse, NY300,130 jobs$360 – $960$660+8%
Wichita, KS308,570 jobs$320 – $870$590−3%
McAllen, TX296,700 jobs$290 – $810$550−10%

Provo weather and the storm door calendar

Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Provo Byu (in the city). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.

For exterior installation, the comfortable months in Provo are February through June and September through November: 8 of 12. Outside them, January and December have an average daytime high under 45°F, and July and August have an average daytime high of 90°F or more.

In January and December the average high stays below 45°F. Sealants, adhesives and some materials, such as vinyl, are harder to install well in the cold, and short daylight cuts the working day.

Provo gets about 17 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 45 inches of snow. The wettest months are January, April and May (2.0 inches in May). Inside the workable window, June and September are the driest, at 0.9 and 1.2 inches. The station averages about 74 days a year at 90°F or above.

We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.

Monthly normals, Provo Byu (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecip (in)For this job
Jan41241.9Cold
Feb48281.6Workable
Mar58351.6Workable
Apr66401.9Workable
May76472.0Workable
Jun87550.9Workable
Jul95620.5Hot
Aug93610.7Hot
Sep83521.2Workable
Oct69411.6Workable
Nov53321.4Workable
Dec41241.8Cold

What local crews earn in Provo

The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 2 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Provo the blend is 0.90.

Carpenters (47-2031), 80% of the weighting: a median of $25.59 an hour, 12% below the US median of $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $21.92 and $29.39 an hour. About 3,080 work in the metro. That is 101.1 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 43.1 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.

For general maintenance and repair workers (49-9071, weighted 20%) the local median is $23.55 an hour, which is in line with the national $23.84. The middle half of them earn between $18.72 and $28.70 an hour. BLS counts 2,500 of them working in the area, 82.1 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 98.4), so the local bench is thinner than average.

A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (carpenters) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $25 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $25. That is a swing of roughly 4.3% to 4.5% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.

Provo-Orem-Lehi has 304,660 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 84th by size among the 300 metros on this site.

Median hourly wages behind the labor line (BLS OEWS, May 2025)
TradeWeight25th pctMedian75th pctUS medianRatioLevel used
Carpenters (47-2031)80%$21.92$25.59$29.39$29.120.88metro
General maintenance and repair workers (49-9071)20%$18.72$23.55$28.70$23.840.99metro
Blended100%0.90

Get 3 local quotes

Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $500 to $720 for Provo, UT is attached.

A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9

The report lays out the storm door numbers for Provo, UT line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.

Storm door in Provo: your questions

+How much does it cost to install a storm door in Provo?

For 1 door, expect $330 to $890 in the Provo area. A standard-spec job lands at $500 to $720. Small jobs usually cost more per door and large ones less.

+What is the price per door for storm door in Provo?

About $326 to $894 per door for materials and labor, plus $0 to $0 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $350 to $950.

+Is storm door cheaper in Provo or Salt Lake City?

Salt Lake City is 60 miles away. The midpoint for 1 door there is $640, which is 4% more than Provo ($610). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.

+How much of the bill is labor in Provo?

About 39% at the midpoint, or $240 out of $610. Materials are 61% and permits 0%. Nationally, labor is 40%.

+What would front and back doors cost in Provo?

$650 to $1,800. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.

+Does storm door need a permit in Provo?

Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $0 to $0 for fees in the Provo area (our national range of $0 to $0 scaled by the local price level).

+Is Provo expensive for storm door compared with the rest of Utah?

Provo is 0% above the Utah statewide estimate ($610 at the midpoint). We cover 5 metros in Utah; see the state page to compare them.

+What do carpenters earn in Provo?

The BLS median is $25.59 an hour in the Provo area, compared with $29.12 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $21.92 to $29.39.

+What do basic and premium storm door work cost in Provo?

For 1 door, basic work runs $330 to $550 and premium work $670 to $890. Basic means: basic mid-view door with a standard screen. Premium means: low-E full-view or ventilating door.

+When is the best time to install a storm door in Provo?

Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are February through June and September through November. June and September are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.

Storm door near Provo

Storm door: all pricesStorm door in UtahAll projects in ProvoUtah cost hub

Where these numbers come from

Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.

Note on derived figures: Materials are HomeGuide's door-alone price ($175-$600). Labor is the remainder, which matches its $175-$350 installation figure.