Storm door cost in Reno, NV
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (1 door)
- $350 – $940
- Per door
- $349 – $938
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −1%
- US $650
- Rank of 300 metros
- #92
- 1 = most expensive
Reno homeowners pay roughly $350 to $940 to install a storm door at 1 door, or $349 to $938 per door (permit not included). Against the US midpoint, Reno is almost level. Building materials run about 4% below the US average here (BEA goods price index 96.3).
Estimate your storm door cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 1 door in Reno, NV, standard level
$530 to $760
About $526 to $761 per door before permits. Labor is about 42% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $290 | $450 |
| Labor | $230 | $310 |
| Permits and fees | $0 | $0 |
| Total | $530 | $760 |
Cost breakdown for 1 door in Reno, NV
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $170 | $370 | $580 | 58% |
| Labor | $180 | $270 | $360 | 42% |
| Permits and fees | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0% |
| Total | $350 | $640 | $940 | 100% |
What is behind the Reno number
Labor is 42% of the midpoint bill here, against 40% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is carpenters (80%), general maintenance and repair workers (20%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In Reno the blended ratio comes out at 1.03.
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Reno metro is 96.3 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 1 door comes to $370, compared with $390 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (101.0) and land at $0 to $0.
Reno against nearby metros and the rest of Nevada
Of the five closest metros, none is cheaper than Reno. Redding comes closest at about $710.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reno, NVthis page | $350 – $940 | $640 | |
| Chico, CA115 miles | $390 – $1,050 | $710 | +11% |
| Sacramento, CA125 miles | $400 – $1,050 | $730 | +13% |
| Redding, CA135 miles | $380 – $1,050 | $710 | +10% |
| Stockton, CA185 miles | $390 – $1,050 | $710 | +10% |
| Vallejo, CA185 miles | $400 – $1,050 | $740 | +14% |
| Nevada (statewide) | $350 – $940 | $640 | level |
| United States | $350 – $950 | $650 | +1% |
Across 300 US metros, Reno comes in at #92 from the top. The priciest is Honolulu, HI at $820; the cheapest is Brownsville, TX at $530 (midpoints, 1 door). Statewide, Reno is 0% below the Nevada figure.
Other Nevada metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Las Vegas, NV | 1,136,960 jobs | $350 – $940 | $640 | level |
Cities with a workforce like Reno's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Reno against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Haven, CT | 281,410 jobs | $360 – $970 | $670 | +4% |
| Fayetteville, AR | 275,180 jobs | $310 – $860 | $580 | −9% |
| Lexington, KY | 286,910 jobs | $320 – $880 | $600 | −7% |
| Winston, NC | 271,980 jobs | $320 – $880 | $600 | −7% |
Pick a size, pick a tier: storm door pricing in Reno
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Reno wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 2 common sizes.
Basic
$350 to $580
Basic mid-view door with a standard screen
Standard
$530 to $760
Full-view door with a self-storing screen
Premium
$700 to $940
Low-E full-view or ventilating door
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| one storm door | $350 – $580 | $530 – $760 | $700 – $940 |
| front and back doors | $700 – $1,150 | $1,050 – $1,500 | $1,400 – $1,900 |
Storm door: what moves the price in Reno
Screens and features
Self-storing and retractable screens, ventilating glass and security features all raise the price.
Permit
No permit fee is included in this estimate; storm doors rarely need one.
Door style
A mid-view door is $350-$700 installed, a full-view door $425-$950, and a low-E full-view door $475-$1,000 (HomeGuide).
What nearby projects cost in Reno
Because every project leans on different trades, Reno's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, garage door runs −1% and window replacement −4%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Front door | 1 door | $500 – $2,450 | −2% |
| Patio door | 1 door | $580 – $5,850 | −3% |
| Garage door | 1 door | $700 – $3,650 | −1% |
| Window replacement | 10 windows | $4,300 – $14,400 | −4% |
Local wages behind the labor line
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 2 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Reno is 1.03 times the national level.
For carpenters (47-2031, weighted 80%) the local median is $29.98 an hour, which is in line with the national $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $24.10 and $37.41 an hour. BLS counts 2,750 of them working in the area, 99.8 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 43.1), so the local bench is deeper than average.
General maintenance and repair workers (49-9071), 20% of the weighting: a median of $24.67 an hour, 3% above the US median of $23.84. The middle half of them earn between $21.43 and $30.60 an hour. About 3,070 work in the metro. That is 111.4 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 98.4 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the carpenters on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($37.41 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $55. At the 25th percentile ($24.10) it shrinks by about $40. The total moves by 8.3% or 6.6%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 275,680 jobs in the Reno area. That makes it the 92nd largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.18% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 80% | $24.10 | $29.98 | $37.41 | $29.12 | 1.03 | metro |
| General maintenance and repair workers (49-9071) | 20% | $21.43 | $24.67 | $30.60 | $23.84 | 1.03 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.03 | |||||
When to schedule storm door in Reno
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Reno Tahoe Intl Ap (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
September through June is the stretch where exterior installation runs into the fewest weather problems in Reno (10 of 12 months). July and August have an average daytime high of 90°F or more.
Reno gets about 7 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 21 inches of snow. The wettest months are January, February and December (1.3 inches in January). Inside the workable window, June and September are the driest, at 0.4 and 0.2 inches. The station averages about 65 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 48 | 26 | 1.3 | Workable |
| Feb | 52 | 29 | 1.0 | Workable |
| Mar | 59 | 34 | 0.8 | Workable |
| Apr | 65 | 39 | 0.4 | Workable |
| May | 74 | 47 | 0.6 | Workable |
| Jun | 85 | 54 | 0.4 | Workable |
| Jul | 94 | 60 | 0.2 | Hot |
| Aug | 92 | 58 | 0.2 | Hot |
| Sep | 84 | 50 | 0.2 | Workable |
| Oct | 70 | 40 | 0.5 | Workable |
| Nov | 57 | 31 | 0.6 | Workable |
| Dec | 47 | 26 | 1.1 | Workable |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $530 to $760 for Reno, NV is attached.
A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9
The report lays out the storm door numbers for Reno, NV line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Storm door in Reno: your questions
+How much does it cost to install a storm door in Reno?
For 1 door, expect $350 to $940 in the Reno area. A standard-spec job lands at $530 to $760. Small jobs usually cost more per door and large ones less.
+What is the price per door for storm door in Reno?
About $349 to $938 per door for materials and labor, plus $0 to $0 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $350 to $950.
+Is storm door cheaper in Reno or Chico?
Chico is 115 miles away. The midpoint for 1 door there is $710, which is 11% more than Reno ($640). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Reno?
About 42% at the midpoint, or $270 out of $640. Materials are 58% and permits 0%. Nationally, labor is 40%.
+What would front and back doors cost in Reno?
$700 to $1,900. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does storm door need a permit in Reno?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $0 to $0 for fees in the Reno area (our national range of $0 to $0 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Reno expensive for storm door compared with the rest of Nevada?
Reno is 0% below the Nevada statewide estimate ($640 at the midpoint). We cover 2 metros in Nevada; see the state page to compare them.
+What do carpenters earn in Reno?
The BLS median is $29.98 an hour in the Reno area, compared with $29.12 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $24.10 to $37.41.
+What do basic and premium storm door work cost in Reno?
For 1 door, basic work runs $350 to $580 and premium work $700 to $940. Basic means: basic mid-view door with a standard screen. Premium means: low-E full-view or ventilating door.
+When is the best time to install a storm door in Reno?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are September through June. June and September are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
Storm door near Reno
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Storm Door Installation Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials are HomeGuide's door-alone price ($175-$600). Labor is the remainder, which matches its $175-$350 installation figure.