Storm door cost in Monroe, LA
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (1 door)
- $310 – $850
- Per door
- $308 – $851
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −11%
- US $650
- Rank of 300 metros
- #266
- 1 = most expensive
Local price for a storm door in the Monroe area: $310 to $850 for 1 door. The low end is a basic job on easy ground; the high end is a premium spec with harder access. The midpoint runs 11% lower than the US figure. Carpenters earn a median of $23.27 an hour in the Monroe area, 20% below the US median of $29.12.
Estimate your storm door cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 1 door in Monroe, LA, standard level
$470 to $690
About $471 to $688 per door before permits. Labor is about 37% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $280 | $440 |
| Labor | $190 | $250 |
| Permits and fees | $0 | $0 |
| Total | $470 | $690 |
Cost breakdown for 1 door in Monroe, LA
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $160 | $360 | $560 | 63% |
| Labor | $140 | $220 | $290 | 37% |
| Permits and fees | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0% |
| Total | $310 | $580 | $850 | 100% |
Why Monroe prices look the way they do
We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 2 trades: carpenters at 80%, general maintenance and repair workers at 20%. Weighted together, Monroe wages are 0.83 times the national level. Labor makes up about 37% of the midpoint estimate (40% at national prices).
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Monroe is at 93.7 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $390 nationally becomes $360 here (midpoint, 1 door). Permits follow the all-items index of 83.6: $0 to $0.
Monroe: what basic, standard and premium work costs
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Monroe. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from one storm door to front and back doors.
Basic
$310 to $530
Basic mid-view door with a standard screen
Standard
$470 to $690
Full-view door with a self-storing screen
Premium
$630 to $850
Low-E full-view or ventilating door
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| one storm door | $310 – $530 | $470 – $690 | $630 – $850 |
| front and back doors | $620 – $1,050 | $940 – $1,400 | $1,250 – $1,700 |
The best months for storm door in Monroe
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Monroe Rgnl Ap (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For exterior installation, the comfortable months in Monroe are September through May: 9 of 12. Outside them, June, July and August have an average daytime high of 90°F or more.
Monroe gets about 55 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are March, April and December (5.8 inches in April). Inside the workable window, September and November are the driest, at 3.5 and 4.2 inches. The station averages about 97 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 57 | 37 | 5.2 | Workable |
| Feb | 61 | 40 | 4.7 | Workable |
| Mar | 69 | 47 | 5.2 | Workable |
| Apr | 77 | 54 | 5.8 | Workable |
| May | 84 | 63 | 4.4 | Workable |
| Jun | 91 | 70 | 4.5 | Hot |
| Jul | 93 | 73 | 3.9 | Hot |
| Aug | 94 | 71 | 3.6 | Hot |
| Sep | 89 | 66 | 3.5 | Workable |
| Oct | 79 | 54 | 5.0 | Workable |
| Nov | 67 | 44 | 4.2 | Workable |
| Dec | 59 | 39 | 5.2 | Workable |
Specs and site conditions that change a Monroe bid
Door style
A mid-view door is $350-$700 installed, a full-view door $425-$950, and a low-E full-view door $475-$1,000 (HomeGuide).
Replacing versus new
Replacing an old storm door runs $400-$1,050 because the old door has to come off.
Screens and features
Self-storing and retractable screens, ventilating glass and security features all raise the price.
Who does the work: Monroe trade wages
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 2 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Monroe the blend is 0.83.
Carpenters (47-2031), 80% of the weighting: a median of $23.27 an hour, 20% below the US median of $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $18.57 and $26.63 an hour. About 360 work in the metro. That is 41.1 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 43.1 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
For general maintenance and repair workers (49-9071, weighted 20%) the local median is $22.18 an hour, which is 7% below the national $23.84. The middle half of them earn between $16.65 and $29.21 an hour. BLS counts 1,200 of them working in the area, 137.1 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 98.4), so the local bench is deeper than average.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (carpenters) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $25 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $35. That is a swing of roughly 5.8% to 4.2% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Monroe has 87,500 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 223rd by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 80% | $18.57 | $23.27 | $26.63 | $29.12 | 0.80 | metro |
| General maintenance and repair workers (49-9071) | 20% | $16.65 | $22.18 | $29.21 | $23.84 | 0.93 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 0.83 | |||||
What nearby projects cost in Monroe
Jobs that often go together with storm door are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Monroe wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, garage door comes out highest (−9%) and patio door lowest (−12%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Front door | 1 door | $430 – $2,300 | −9% |
| Patio door | 1 door | $540 – $5,250 | −12% |
| Garage door | 1 door | $630 – $3,350 | −9% |
| Window replacement | 10 windows | $4,050 – $13,600 | −9% |
Is Monroe cheap or dear? The local comparison
Same job, same size (1 door), priced for the nearest metros. Jackson is the priciest of the group at $590. Texarkana is the cheapest at $550.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe, LAthis page | $310 – $850 | $580 | |
| Alexandria, LA95 miles | $300 – $840 | $570 | −2% |
| Shreveport, LA100 miles | $310 – $840 | $570 | −1% |
| Jackson, MS115 miles | $310 – $870 | $590 | +2% |
| Texarkana, TX135 miles | $290 – $820 | $550 | −5% |
| Little Rock, AR145 miles | $310 – $850 | $580 | level |
| Louisiana (statewide) | $310 – $860 | $580 | +1% |
| United States | $350 – $950 | $650 | +12% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Monroe ranks #266 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Monroe is 1% below the Louisiana figure.
Elsewhere in Louisiana
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Orleans, LA | 445,550 jobs | $310 – $860 | $580 | +1% |
| Baton Rouge, LA | 409,690 jobs | $330 – $880 | $600 | +4% |
| Lafayette, LA | 179,570 jobs | $300 – $840 | $570 | −2% |
| Shreveport, LA | 162,750 jobs | $310 – $840 | $570 | −1% |
| Lake Charles, LA | 101,690 jobs | $300 – $840 | $570 | −1% |
| Slidell, LA | 98,240 jobs | $300 – $840 | $570 | −1% |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Monroe against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bloomington, IL | 88,110 jobs | $370 – $980 | $680 | +17% |
| Joplin, MO | 87,190 jobs | $310 – $860 | $580 | +1% |
| Florence, SC | 89,060 jobs | $310 – $870 | $590 | +2% |
| Daphne, AL | 87,120 jobs | $310 – $850 | $580 | level |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $470 to $690 for Monroe, LA is attached.
Detailed storm door report for Monroe, LA, $9
The report lays out the storm door numbers for Monroe, LA line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Storm door in Monroe: your questions
+How much does it cost to install a storm door in Monroe?
For 1 door, expect $310 to $850 in the Monroe area. A standard-spec job lands at $470 to $690. Small jobs usually cost more per door and large ones less.
+What is the price per door for storm door in Monroe?
About $308 to $851 per door for materials and labor, plus $0 to $0 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $350 to $950.
+Is storm door cheaper in Monroe or Alexandria?
Alexandria is 95 miles away. The midpoint for 1 door there is $570, which is 2% less than Monroe ($580). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Monroe?
About 37% at the midpoint, or $220 out of $580. Materials are 63% and permits 0%. Nationally, labor is 40%.
+What would front and back doors cost in Monroe?
$620 to $1,700. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does storm door need a permit in Monroe?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $0 to $0 for fees in the Monroe area (our national range of $0 to $0 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Monroe expensive for storm door compared with the rest of Louisiana?
Monroe is 1% below the Louisiana statewide estimate ($580 at the midpoint). We cover 9 metros in Louisiana; see the state page to compare them.
+What do carpenters earn in Monroe?
The BLS median is $23.27 an hour in the Monroe area, compared with $29.12 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $18.57 to $26.63.
+What do basic and premium storm door work cost in Monroe?
For 1 door, basic work runs $310 to $530 and premium work $630 to $850. Basic means: basic mid-view door with a standard screen. Premium means: low-E full-view or ventilating door.
+When is the best time to install a storm door in Monroe?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are September through May. September and November are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
Storm door near Monroe
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Storm Door Installation Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials are HomeGuide's door-alone price ($175-$600). Labor is the remainder, which matches its $175-$350 installation figure.