Retaining wall cost in Bend, OR
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (200 sq ft of wall face)
- $7,800 – $14,600
- Per sq ft of wall face
- $39 – $71
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +10%
- US $10,300
- Rank of 300 metros
- #67
- 1 = most expensive
Bend homeowners pay roughly $7,800 to $14,600 to build a retaining wall at 200 sq ft of wall face, or $39 to $71 per sq ft of wall face (permit not included). Against the US midpoint, Bend is 10% higher. Brickmasons and blockmasons earn a median of $34.93 an hour in the Bend area, 17% above the US median of $29.87.
Estimate your retaining wall cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 200 sq ft of wall face in Bend, OR, standard level
$9,850 to $12,600
About $48.50 to $61 per sq ft of wall face before permits. Labor is about 48% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $4,550 | $6,650 |
| Labor | $5,150 | $5,600 |
| Permits and fees | $180 | $340 |
| Total | $9,850 | $12,600 |
Cost breakdown for 200 sq ft of wall face in Bend, OR
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $2,950 | $5,600 | $8,200 | 50% |
| Labor | $4,800 | $5,400 | $5,950 | 48% |
| Permits and fees | $50 | $260 | $470 | 2% |
| Total | $7,800 | $11,200 | $14,600 | 100% |
Why Bend prices look the way they do
The wage side of the estimate leans on brickmasons and blockmasons, who do 50% of the hours on a typical job. Their local median is $34.93 an hour. Add the other trades involved and the blended wage index for Bend is 1.15 (US = 1.00), which puts labor at 48% of the total.
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Bend metro is 105.3 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 200 sq ft of wall face comes to $5,600, compared with $5,300 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (103.6) and land at $50 to $470.
Bend against nearby metros and the rest of Oregon
Same job, same size (200 sq ft of wall face), priced for the nearest metros. Salem is the priciest of the group at $12,100.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bend, ORthis page | $7,800 – $14,600 | $11,200 | |
| Eugene, OR100 miles | $7,850 – $14,700 | $11,300 | +1% |
| Salem, OR110 miles | $8,600 – $15,600 | $12,100 | +8% |
| Portland, OR125 miles | $8,300 – $15,300 | $11,800 | +5% |
| Medford, OR150 miles | $7,900 – $14,700 | $11,300 | +1% |
| Yakima, WA160 miles | $8,100 – $15,000 | $11,500 | +3% |
| Oregon (statewide) | $8,050 – $15,000 | $11,500 | +3% |
| United States | $7,050 – $13,500 | $10,300 | −9% |
Across 300 US metros, Bend comes in at #67 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $13,500; the cheapest is El Paso, TX at $8,850 (midpoints, 200 sq ft of wall face). Statewide, Bend is 3% below the Oregon figure.
Other Oregon metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Portland, OR | 1,208,410 jobs | $8,300 – $15,300 | $11,800 | +5% |
| Salem, OR | 188,620 jobs | $8,600 – $15,600 | $12,100 | +8% |
| Eugene, OR | 157,710 jobs | $7,850 – $14,700 | $11,300 | +1% |
| Medford, OR | 89,060 jobs | $7,900 – $14,700 | $11,300 | +1% |
Cities with a workforce like Bend's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Bend against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tuscaloosa, AL | 108,460 jobs | $6,050 – $12,000 | $9,050 | −19% |
| Columbia, MO | 107,680 jobs | $7,450 – $13,600 | $10,500 | −6% |
| Laredo, TX | 109,370 jobs | $6,100 – $12,000 | $9,050 | −19% |
| Hagerstown, MD | 107,170 jobs | $6,500 – $12,600 | $9,550 | −15% |
Retaining wall: what moves the price in Bend
Drainage
Every wall needs drainage behind it. A French drain adds $10-$85+ per linear foot.
Rebuilding
Replacing an old wall adds $15-$30 per linear foot for demolition plus disposal.
Permit
Permits cost $50-$450 depending on location and wall size.
When to schedule retaining wall in Bend
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Bend (in the city). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
May through October is the stretch where digging, grading and setting material in the ground runs into the fewest weather problems in Bend (6 of 12 months). January, February, March, April, November and December have an average overnight low at or below freezing (32°F).
In January, February, March, April, November and December the average low is at or below freezing, which means frozen ground and slower digging, compaction and sod or stone placement. NOAA counts about 168 days a year with a low at or below 32°F at this station.
Bend gets about 11 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 22 inches of snow. The wettest months are January, November and December (2.1 inches in December). Inside the workable window, August and September are the driest, at 0.3 and 0.3 inches. The station averages about 16 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 43 | 25 | 1.4 | Cold |
| Feb | 46 | 24 | 1.0 | Cold |
| Mar | 52 | 28 | 0.7 | Cold |
| Apr | 58 | 31 | 0.8 | Cold |
| May | 66 | 37 | 1.0 | Workable |
| Jun | 74 | 42 | 0.7 | Workable |
| Jul | 84 | 49 | 0.4 | Workable |
| Aug | 83 | 48 | 0.3 | Workable |
| Sep | 76 | 41 | 0.3 | Workable |
| Oct | 63 | 34 | 0.7 | Workable |
| Nov | 49 | 28 | 1.3 | Cold |
| Dec | 41 | 23 | 2.1 | Cold |
Cost by quality level and size in Bend
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Bend wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.
Basic
$7,800 to $10,500
Short block wall, easy access
Standard
$9,850 to $12,600
Standard segmental block wall with drainage
Premium
$11,900 to $14,600
Tall or stone wall, engineered, hard access
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| short garden wall (4x25 ft), 100 sq ft of wall face | $3,950 – $5,400 | $5,000 – $6,450 | $6,100 – $7,550 |
| 20 ft x 4 ft (80 sq ft of wall face) | $3,150 – $4,350 | $4,050 – $5,250 | $4,950 – $6,150 |
| 40 ft x 4 ft (160 sq ft of wall face) | $6,250 – $8,500 | $7,900 – $10,100 | $9,600 – $11,800 |
| 40 ft x 6 ft (240 sq ft of wall face) | $9,350 – $12,600 | $11,800 – $15,000 | $14,200 – $17,500 |
Planning more than one job in Bend?
Because every project leans on different trades, Bend's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, sprinkler system runs +16% and concrete driveway +10%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| French drain | 60 linear ft | $670 – $2,350 | +11% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $3,350 – $6,050 | +11% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $4,000 – $10,200 | +10% |
| Sod installation | 1,500 sq ft | $1,650 – $3,650 | +11% |
| Sprinkler system | 4,000 sq ft of lawn | $4,650 – $11,600 | +16% |
| Inground pool | 450 sq ft | $40,100 – $125,500 | +11% |
Local wages behind the labor line
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 3 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Bend is 1.15 times the national level.
Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021), 50% of the weighting: a median of $34.93 an hour, 17% above the US median of $29.87. The middle half of them earn between $31.31 and $36.54 an hour. About 80 work in the metro. That is 7.4 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 3.4 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $25.37 an hour, 12% above the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $22.68 and $29.52 an hour. About 780 work in the metro. That is 72.1 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 20%) the local median is $32.46 an hour, which is 13% above the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $29.73 and $38.88 an hour. BLS counts 580 of them working in the area, 53.6 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the brickmasons and blockmasons on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($36.54 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $130. At the 25th percentile ($31.31) it shrinks by about $280. The total moves by 1.1% or 2.5%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 108,240 jobs in the Bend area. That makes it the 193rd largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.07% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) | 50% | $31.31 | $34.93 | $36.54 | $29.87 | 1.17 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $22.68 | $25.37 | $29.52 | $22.66 | 1.12 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 20% | $29.73 | $32.46 | $38.88 | $28.78 | 1.13 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.15 | |||||
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $9,850 to $12,600 for Bend, OR is attached.
A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9
The report lays out the retaining wall numbers for Bend, OR line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Retaining wall in Bend: your questions
+How much does it cost to build a retaining wall in Bend?
For 200 sq ft of wall face, expect $7,800 to $14,600 in the Bend area. A standard-spec job lands at $9,850 to $12,600. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft of wall face and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft of wall face for retaining wall in Bend?
About $39 to $71 per sq ft of wall face for materials and labor, plus $50 to $470 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $35 to $65.
+Is retaining wall cheaper in Bend or Eugene?
Eugene is 100 miles away. The midpoint for 200 sq ft of wall face there is $11,300, which is 1% more than Bend ($11,200). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Bend?
About 48% at the midpoint, or $5,400 out of $11,200. Materials are 50% and permits 2%. Nationally, labor is 46%.
+What would 40 ft x 4 ft (160 sq ft of wall face) cost in Bend?
$6,250 to $11,800. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does retaining wall need a permit in Bend?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $50 to $470 for fees in the Bend area (our national range of $50 to $450 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Bend expensive for retaining wall compared with the rest of Oregon?
Bend is 3% below the Oregon statewide estimate ($11,500 at the midpoint). We cover 5 metros in Oregon; see the state page to compare them.
+What do brickmasons and blockmasons earn in Bend?
The BLS median is $34.93 an hour in the Bend area, compared with $29.87 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $31.31 to $36.54.
+What do basic and premium retaining wall work cost in Bend?
For 200 sq ft of wall face, basic work runs $7,800 to $10,500 and premium work $11,900 to $14,600. Basic means: short block wall, easy access. Premium means: tall or stone wall, engineered, hard access.
+When is the best time to build a retaining wall in Bend?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are May through October. August and September are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
Retaining wall near Bend
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Retaining Wall Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = 40% of the low installed price and 60% of the high one, since HomeGuide says labor is 40-60% of the total project cost.