Skip to content
CostLocal

Home addition cost in Montana

Statewide estimate from BLS wages and BEA prices. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.

Statewide range (300 sq ft)
$38,700 – $78,400
Per sq ft
$128 – $255
before permit
Versus US midpoint
+2%
US $57,500
Metros covered
3

Across Montana, a home addition costs about $38,700 to $78,400 for 300 sq ft. Statewide, that midpoint is 2% above the US figure of $57,500. Carpenters earn a median $28.28 an hour in Montana (US: $29.12).

Inside Montana, the metros we cover range from $57,900 (Missoula) to $60,500 (Bozeman) at the midpoint. Pick your closest city in the table for a tighter number.

Estimate your home addition cost

Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.

Quality level

Standard room addition with HVAC and electrical

Estimated cost for 300 sq ft in Montana (statewide), standard level

$50,700 to $66,500

About $166 to $217 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 68% of the bill.

Cost breakdown
PartLowHigh
Materials$15,000$19,600
Labor$34,800$45,500
Permits and fees$900$1,450
Total$50,700$66,500
Save and get a PDF report

Cost breakdown for 300 sq ft in Montana

Part of the jobLowMidpointHighShare
Materials$11,500$17,300$23,00029%
Labor$26,800$40,100$53,50068%
Permits and fees$470$1,200$1,9002%
Total$38,700$58,600$78,400100%

Basic, standard or premium: Montana prices

Bands overlap on purpose, since a good standard job can cost as much as a light premium one. Below are the three bands for the default size, then a grid from bump-out (100 sq ft) to large suite (600 sq ft).

Basic

$38,700 to $54,600

Bump-out or simple room without plumbing

Standard

$50,700 to $66,500

Standard room addition with HVAC and electrical

Premium

$62,600 to $78,400

Large addition with bath or kitchen and a new foundation

Cost by size and quality level
SizeBasicStandardPremium
bump-out (100 sq ft)$13,200 – $18,900$17,500 – $23,200$21,700 – $27,400
20x20 room (400 sq ft)$51,500 – $72,500$67,200 – $88,200$83,000 – $104,000
large suite (600 sq ft)$77,000 – $108,000$100,500 – $131,500$124,000 – $155,000

When Montana weather lets you build

Weather decides when digging and ground work can happen, and Montana is not uniform. The table uses NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals from the weather station nearest each metro we cover, and counts the months that are neither cold nor hot enough to complicate the job.

Billings has the longest comfortable season of the metros we cover in Montana at 7 months (April through October); Missoula has the shortest at 5 (May through September). Rainfall runs from 14 inches a year in Missoula to 20 inches in Bozeman.

We do not adjust prices by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. Timing is still worth raising when you collect bids.

Climate by metro (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
MetroJan avg low °FJul avg high °FPrecip (in/yr)Comfortable months
Billings1887147: April through October
Bozeman1582205: May through September
Missoula1885145: May through September

Montana against its neighbors

Montana ranks 16 of 51 (the 50 states plus DC) for home addition, where 1 is the most expensive. The costliest is Hawaii at $76,300 and the cheapest Arkansas at $48,200, both for 300 sq ft at the midpoint. Montana sits at $58,600. The five states closest by workforce center are listed below.

States near Montana, same project and size
StateDistanceRangeMidpointvs. here
Idaho270 miles away$34,700 – $70,300$52,500−10%
Utah400 miles away$35,000 – $71,100$53,000−9%
Wyoming460 miles away$36,100 – $73,000$54,600−7%
Washington500 miles away$45,200 – $91,400$68,300+17%
Colorado550 miles away$38,400 – $77,800$58,100−1%

Related projects, priced for Montana

Each project weights the trades differently, so Montana's wage level does not push every price by the same amount. Compared with the US midpoint, bathroom remodel is +4% and kitchen remodel −2%.

Related projects with local prices
ProjectSizeRangevs. US
Kitchen remodel120 sq ft$18,200 – $30,900−2%
Bathroom remodel45 sq ft$4,900 – $24,200+4%
Detached garage576 sq ft$28,900 – $58,000level
Roof replacement2,000 sq ft of roof$6,300 – $12,700+2%

What carpenters and the other trades earn in Montana

Montana's labor line is priced from 6 trades, each compared with its US median wage. After weighting by each trade's share of the work, the state comes out at 1.05 times the national level.

Carpenters (47-2031), 50% of the weighting: a median of $28.28 an hour, in line with the US median of $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $23.84 and $32.47 an hour. About 4,030 work in the state. That is 78.8 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 43.1 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.

Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051), 10% of the weighting: a median of $29.63 an hour, 8% above the US median of $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $26.07 and $31.20 an hour. About 780 work in the state. That is 15.2 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 13.3 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.

For electricians (47-2111, weighted 10%) the local median is $36.90 an hour, which is 21% above the national $30.38. The middle half of them earn between $29.04 and $39.14 an hour. BLS counts 2,750 of them working in the state, 53.8 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 48.7), so the local bench is about average.

Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters (47-2152), 10% of the weighting: a median of $38.44 an hour, 25% above the US median of $30.67. The middle half of them earn between $29.32 and $45.37 an hour. About 1,860 work in the state. That is 36.4 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.0 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.

For drywall and ceiling tile installers (47-2081, weighted 10%) the local median is $28.92 an hour, which is in line with the national $28.33. The middle half of them earn between $23.34 and $31.63 an hour. BLS counts 170 of them working in the state, 3.3 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 5.3), so the local bench is thinner than average.

Roofers (47-2181), 10% of the weighting: a median of $28.38 an hour, 6% above the US median of $26.65. The middle half of them earn between $23.17 and $31.09 an hour. About 370 work in the state. That is 7.2 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 8.7 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.

A crew paid at the 75th percentile for carpenters ($32.47 an hour) would add about $2,750 to the statewide midpoint; one at the 25th percentile ($23.84) would take off about $2,900. Use that as a rough guide to how far a bid can sit from our midpoint on wages alone.

BLS counts 511,580 jobs across Montana (May 2025), which is 0.3% of US employment.

Median hourly wages behind the labor line (BLS OEWS, May 2025)
TradeWeight25th pctMedian75th pctUS medianRatioLevel used
Carpenters (47-2031)50%$23.84$28.28$32.47$29.120.97state
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051)10%$26.07$29.63$31.20$27.411.08state
Electricians (47-2111)10%$29.04$36.90$39.14$30.381.21state
Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters (47-2152)10%$29.32$38.44$45.37$30.671.25state
Drywall and ceiling tile installers (47-2081)10%$23.34$28.92$31.63$28.331.02state
Roofers (47-2181)10%$23.17$28.38$31.09$26.651.06state
Blended100%1.05

Montana metro-by-metro prices

1 of the 3 metros sit above the statewide midpoint of $58,600, and the top-to-bottom gap is 5%. Each row prices the default size with that metro's own BLS wages and BEA price levels, so the gap between rows is real local variation rather than a flat markup.

MetroRange (300 sq ft)Midpointvs. state
Bozeman, MT$40,000 – $81,000$60,500+3%
Billings, MT$38,700 – $78,400$58,600level
Missoula, MT$38,300 – $77,500$57,900−1%

Why two Montana quotes can differ

  • Type of addition

    A new room is $125-$250 per sq ft; a bump-out $85-$200; an attic conversion $50-$150; a garage conversion $50-$200 (HomeGuide).

  • Plumbing and fixtures

    Adding a bathroom or kitchen drives the price up the most.

  • Permits

    Construction permits run $500-$2,000, or $5-$21 per $1,000 of project cost (HomeGuide).

  • Foundation

    A foundation, framing, roofing and matching exterior finishes all have to be built before the interior work starts.

Get 3 local quotes

Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $50,700 to $66,500 for Montana is attached.

Detailed home addition report for Montana, $9

Multi-page report for Montana: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.

Home addition in Montana: your questions

+How much does it cost to build a home addition in Montana?

$38,700 to $78,400 for 300 sq ft, using statewide wages and prices. Metro areas inside Montana can sit above or below that.

+Which city in Montana is cheapest for home addition?

Missoula at about $57,900 (midpoint, 300 sq ft). The priciest is Bozeman at $60,500.

+Is home addition cheaper in Montana than the US average?

It is 2% more expensive: $58,600 against $57,500 for 300 sq ft at the midpoint.

+What share of the price is labor in Montana?

About 68% ($40,100). Materials are 29%. Statewide labor for this job is weighted 1.05x the national wage level.

+What do carpenters earn in Montana?

The BLS statewide median is $28.28 an hour, against $29.12 for the US. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $23.84 to $32.47.

+Where does Montana rank for home addition costs?

16th most expensive of 51 (the 50 states plus DC) at the midpoint, $58,600 for 300 sq ft. Rank 1 is the costliest.

+What do basic and premium home addition work cost in Montana?

For 300 sq ft, basic work runs $38,700 to $54,600 and premium work $62,600 to $78,400. Basic means: bump-out or simple room without plumbing. Premium means: large addition with bath or kitchen and a new foundation.

+Does the season matter for home addition in Montana?

Yes where winters or summers are hard. Of the Montana metros we cover, Billings has the most comfortable months (7 of 12) based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals. Our prices do not change by month, so ask contractors whether they charge more or less in busy and slow seasons.

Home addition by city in Montana

Home addition: all pricesMontana cost hub

Where these numbers come from

Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.

Note on derived figures: Materials = 32% of the installed price, from Cost to Renovate's mid-range 'Structural' category split (56% labor, 32% materials, 11% permits and design). It is a category average rather than an addition-specific figure.