Home addition cost in Redding, CA
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (300 sq ft)
- $41,700 – $84,500
- Per sq ft
- $137 – $275
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +10%
- US $57,500
- Rank of 300 metros
- #44
- 1 = most expensive
A home addition in Redding, CA usually costs $41,700 to $84,500 for 300 sq ft. That works out to about $137 to $275 per sq ft before permits. Compared with the national midpoint that is $5,600 more. Carpenters earn a median of $34.50 an hour in the Redding area, 18% above the US median of $29.12.
Estimate your home addition cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 300 sq ft in Redding, CA, standard level
$54,600 to $71,700
About $179 to $234 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 68% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $16,400 | $21,500 |
| Labor | $37,200 | $48,700 |
| Permits and fees | $960 | $1,550 |
| Total | $54,600 | $71,700 |
Cost breakdown for 300 sq ft in Redding, CA
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $12,600 | $18,900 | $25,200 | 30% |
| Labor | $28,600 | $42,900 | $57,200 | 68% |
| Permits and fees | $500 | $1,250 | $2,000 | 2% |
| Total | $41,700 | $63,100 | $84,500 | 100% |
Where the Redding price comes from
We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 6 trades: carpenters at 50%, cement masons and concrete finishers at 10%, electricians at 10%, plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters at 10%, drywall and ceiling tile installers at 10%, roofers at 10%. Weighted together, Redding wages are 1.12 times the national level. Labor makes up about 68% of the midpoint estimate (67% at national prices).
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Redding is at 105.2 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $18,000 nationally becomes $18,900 here (midpoint, 300 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 100.7: $500 to $2,000.
Home addition: what moves the price in Redding
Plumbing and fixtures
Adding a bathroom or kitchen drives the price up the most.
Permits
Construction permits run $500-$2,000, or $5-$21 per $1,000 of project cost (HomeGuide).
Foundation
A foundation, framing, roofing and matching exterior finishes all have to be built before the interior work starts.
Redding weather and the home addition calendar
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Redding Muni Ap (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For digging, grading and setting material in the ground, the comfortable months in Redding are October through May: 8 of 12. Outside them, June, July, August and September have an average daytime high of 90°F or more.
Redding gets about 34 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 3 inches of snow. The wettest months are January, February and December (6.3 inches in December). Inside the workable window, May and October are the driest, at 1.8 and 1.9 inches. The station averages about 106 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 57 | 38 | 6.0 | Workable |
| Feb | 61 | 40 | 5.5 | Workable |
| Mar | 66 | 43 | 4.6 | Workable |
| Apr | 72 | 47 | 2.4 | Workable |
| May | 82 | 54 | 1.8 | Workable |
| Jun | 92 | 62 | 0.8 | Hot |
| Jul | 100 | 67 | 0.1 | Hot |
| Aug | 98 | 64 | 0.1 | Hot |
| Sep | 92 | 58 | 0.5 | Hot |
| Oct | 79 | 50 | 1.9 | Workable |
| Nov | 64 | 42 | 3.5 | Workable |
| Dec | 56 | 37 | 6.3 | Workable |
Redding: what basic, standard and premium work costs
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Redding. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from bump-out (100 sq ft) to large suite (600 sq ft).
Basic
$41,700 to $58,800
Bump-out or simple room without plumbing
Standard
$54,600 to $71,700
Standard room addition with HVAC and electrical
Premium
$67,400 to $84,500
Large addition with bath or kitchen and a new foundation
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| bump-out (100 sq ft) | $14,200 – $20,400 | $18,800 – $24,900 | $23,400 – $29,500 |
| 20x20 room (400 sq ft) | $55,500 – $78,100 | $72,400 – $95,000 | $89,400 – $112,000 |
| large suite (600 sq ft) | $83,000 – $116,500 | $108,000 – $142,000 | $133,500 – $167,000 |
Planning more than one job in Redding?
Jobs that often go together with home addition are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Redding wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, detached garage comes out highest (+10%) and bathroom remodel lowest (+3%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kitchen remodel | 120 sq ft | $19,600 – $33,300 | +6% |
| Bathroom remodel | 45 sq ft | $4,850 – $24,100 | +3% |
| Detached garage | 576 sq ft | $31,900 – $64,000 | +10% |
| Roof replacement | 2,000 sq ft of roof | $6,750 – $13,600 | +9% |
How Redding compares
Contractors rarely work more than an hour or two from home, so the neighboring metros set a rough ceiling and floor for your quotes. Midpoints for 300 sq ft range from $58,700 to $69,300 across Redding and its five closest metros.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Redding, CAthis page | $41,700 – $84,500 | $63,100 | |
| Chico, CA80 miles | $41,500 – $84,100 | $62,800 | level |
| Medford, OR120 miles | $39,500 – $79,900 | $59,700 | −5% |
| Reno, NV135 miles | $38,800 – $78,600 | $58,700 | −7% |
| Sacramento, CA145 miles | $42,800 – $86,700 | $64,700 | +3% |
| Napa, CA155 miles | $45,800 – $92,700 | $69,300 | +10% |
| California (statewide) | $43,800 – $88,800 | $66,300 | +5% |
| United States | $38,000 – $77,000 | $57,500 | −9% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Redding ranks #44 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Redding is 5% below the California figure.
Elsewhere in California
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | 6,271,560 jobs | $43,600 – $88,400 | $66,000 | +5% |
| San Francisco, CA | 2,373,920 jobs | $49,600 – $100,500 | $75,000 | +19% |
| Riverside, CA | 1,716,760 jobs | $41,300 – $83,700 | $62,500 | −1% |
| San Diego, CA | 1,538,060 jobs | $44,000 – $89,200 | $66,600 | +6% |
| San Jose, CA | 1,134,970 jobs | $48,400 – $97,800 | $73,100 | +16% |
| Sacramento, CA | 1,080,590 jobs | $42,800 – $86,700 | $64,700 | +3% |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Redding against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bozeman, MT | 72,210 jobs | $40,000 – $81,000 | $60,500 | −4% |
| Bismarck, ND | 71,270 jobs | $35,600 – $72,100 | $53,800 | −15% |
| Bangor, ME | 72,270 jobs | $35,900 – $72,900 | $54,400 | −14% |
| Lexington Park, MD | 70,650 jobs | $37,900 – $76,900 | $57,400 | −9% |
What local crews earn in Redding
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 6 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Redding the blend is 1.12.
Carpenters (47-2031), 50% of the weighting: a median of $34.50 an hour, 18% above the US median of $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $28.08 and $38.06 an hour. About 310 work in the metro. That is 43.3 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 43.1 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051), 10% of the weighting: a median of $29.46 an hour, 7% above the US median of $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $25.30 and $37.62 an hour. About 230 work in the metro. That is 32.1 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 13.3 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For electricians (47-2111, weighted 10%) the local median is $33.43 an hour, which is 10% above the national $30.38. The middle half of them earn between $27.78 and $43.93 an hour. BLS counts 320 of them working in the area, 44.7 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 48.7), so the local bench is about average.
Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters (47-2152), 10% of the weighting: a median of $29.47 an hour, 4% below the US median of $30.67. The middle half of them earn between $24.57 and $35.96 an hour. About 200 work in the metro. That is 28.0 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.0 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
For drywall and ceiling tile installers (47-2081, weighted 10%) the local median is $29.75 an hour, which is 5% above the national $28.33. The middle half of them earn between $25.37 and $34.36 an hour. BLS counts 100 of them working in the area, 14.0 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 5.3), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Roofers (47-2181), 10% of the weighting: a median of $29.66 an hour, 11% above the US median of $26.65. The middle half of them earn between $25.10 and $31.00 an hour. About 210 work in the metro. That is 29.4 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 8.7 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (carpenters) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $2,350 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $4,200. That is a swing of roughly 6.7% to 3.7% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Redding has 71,550 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 257th by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 50% | $28.08 | $34.50 | $38.06 | $29.12 | 1.18 | metro |
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 10% | $25.30 | $29.46 | $37.62 | $27.41 | 1.07 | metro |
| Electricians (47-2111) | 10% | $27.78 | $33.43 | $43.93 | $30.38 | 1.10 | metro |
| Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters (47-2152) | 10% | $24.57 | $29.47 | $35.96 | $30.67 | 0.96 | metro |
| Drywall and ceiling tile installers (47-2081) | 10% | $25.37 | $29.75 | $34.36 | $28.33 | 1.05 | metro |
| Roofers (47-2181) | 10% | $25.10 | $29.66 | $31.00 | $26.65 | 1.11 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.12 | |||||
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $54,600 to $71,700 for Redding, CA is attached.
A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9
The report lays out the home addition numbers for Redding, CA line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Home addition in Redding: your questions
+How much does it cost to build a home addition in Redding?
For 300 sq ft, expect $41,700 to $84,500 in the Redding area. A standard-spec job lands at $54,600 to $71,700. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for home addition in Redding?
About $137 to $275 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $500 to $2,000 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $125 to $250.
+Is home addition cheaper in Redding or Chico?
Chico is 80 miles away. The midpoint for 300 sq ft there is $62,800, which is 0% less than Redding ($63,100). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Redding?
About 68% at the midpoint, or $42,900 out of $63,100. Materials are 30% and permits 2%. Nationally, labor is 67%.
+What would 20x20 room (400 sq ft) cost in Redding?
$55,500 to $112,000. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does home addition need a permit in Redding?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $500 to $2,000 for fees in the Redding area (our national range of $500 to $2,000 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Redding expensive for home addition compared with the rest of California?
Redding is 5% below the California statewide estimate ($66,300 at the midpoint). We cover 23 metros in California; see the state page to compare them.
+What do carpenters earn in Redding?
The BLS median is $34.50 an hour in the Redding area, compared with $29.12 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $28.08 to $38.06.
+What do basic and premium home addition work cost in Redding?
For 300 sq ft, basic work runs $41,700 to $58,800 and premium work $67,400 to $84,500. Basic means: bump-out or simple room without plumbing. Premium means: large addition with bath or kitchen and a new foundation.
+When is the best time to build a home addition in Redding?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are October through May. May and October are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
Home addition near Redding
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Home Addition Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Cost to Renovate: Renovation Labor Report 2026: Where the Money Goes (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = 32% of the installed price, from Cost to Renovate's mid-range 'Structural' category split (56% labor, 32% materials, 11% permits and design). It is a category average rather than an addition-specific figure.