Detached garage cost in Winston, NC
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (576 sq ft)
- $26,200 – $52,600
- Per sq ft
- $45.50 – $90.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −9%
- US $43,500
- Rank of 300 metros
- #224
- 1 = most expensive
A detached garage in Winston, NC usually costs $26,200 to $52,600 for 576 sq ft. That works out to about $45.50 to $90.50 per sq ft before permits. Compared with the national midpoint that is $4,100 less. Carpenters earn a median of $24.01 an hour in the Winston area, 18% below the US median of $29.12.
Estimate your detached garage cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 576 sq ft in Winston, NC, standard level
$34,100 to $44,700
About $59 to $77 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 46% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $18,100 | $23,700 |
| Labor | $15,800 | $20,700 |
| Permits and fees | $230 | $360 |
| Total | $34,100 | $44,700 |
Cost breakdown for 576 sq ft in Winston, NC
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $13,900 | $20,900 | $27,800 | 53% |
| Labor | $12,200 | $18,300 | $24,300 | 46% |
| Permits and fees | $140 | $300 | $460 | 1% |
| Total | $26,200 | $39,400 | $52,600 | 100% |
Where the Winston price comes from
The wage side of the estimate leans on carpenters, who do 45% of the hours on a typical job. Their local median is $24.01 an hour. Add the other trades involved and the blended wage index for Winston is 0.85 (US = 1.00), which puts labor at 46% of the total.
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Winston is at 96.6 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $21,600 nationally becomes $20,900 here (midpoint, 576 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 92.0: $140 to $460.
Winston weather and the detached garage calendar
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Winston Salem Rynlds Ap (10 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For pouring concrete, the comfortable months in Winston are April through October: 7 of 12. Outside them, January, February, March, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Winston gets about 43 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are July, August and September (4.5 inches in August). Inside the workable window, June and October are the driest, at 3.6 and 3.3 inches. The station averages about 33 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 49 | 31 | 3.4 | Cold |
| Feb | 53 | 33 | 2.9 | Cold |
| Mar | 61 | 40 | 3.6 | Cold |
| Apr | 71 | 48 | 3.7 | Workable |
| May | 78 | 57 | 3.8 | Workable |
| Jun | 85 | 65 | 3.6 | Workable |
| Jul | 88 | 69 | 4.2 | Workable |
| Aug | 86 | 68 | 4.5 | Workable |
| Sep | 80 | 61 | 3.9 | Workable |
| Oct | 71 | 49 | 3.3 | Workable |
| Nov | 60 | 39 | 3.1 | Cold |
| Dec | 52 | 34 | 3.3 | Cold |
What local crews earn in Winston
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 5 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Winston the blend is 0.85.
Carpenters (47-2031), 45% of the weighting: a median of $24.01 an hour, 18% below the US median of $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $20.95 and $27.79 an hour. About 510 work in the metro. That is 18.8 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 43.1 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 20%) the local median is $20.29 an hour, which is 10% below the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $18.01 and $22.76 an hour. BLS counts 2,000 of them working in the area, 73.5 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is about average.
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051), 15% of the weighting: a median of $21.48 an hour, 22% below the US median of $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $18.54 and $22.75 an hour. About 210 work in the metro. That is 7.7 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 13.3 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
For electricians (47-2111, weighted 10%) the local median is $26.97 an hour, which is 11% below the national $30.38. The middle half of them earn between $22.39 and $29.08 an hour. BLS counts 1,120 of them working in the area, 41.2 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 48.7), so the local bench is thinner than average.
Roofers (47-2181), 10% of the weighting: a median of $23.69 an hour, 11% below the US median of $26.65. The middle half of them earn between $22.18 and $27.37 an hour. About 190 work in the metro. That is 7.0 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 8.7 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (carpenters) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $1,250 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $1,000. That is a swing of roughly 2.6% to 3.2% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Winston-Salem has 271,980 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 94th by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 45% | $20.95 | $24.01 | $27.79 | $29.12 | 0.82 | metro |
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 15% | $18.54 | $21.48 | $22.75 | $27.41 | 0.78 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 20% | $18.01 | $20.29 | $22.76 | $22.66 | 0.90 | metro |
| Electricians (47-2111) | 10% | $22.39 | $26.97 | $29.08 | $30.38 | 0.89 | metro |
| Roofers (47-2181) | 10% | $22.18 | $23.69 | $27.37 | $26.65 | 0.89 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 0.85 | |||||
Winston against nearby metros and the rest of North Carolina
Same job, same size (576 sq ft), priced for the nearest metros. Charlotte is the priciest of the group at $40,200. Hickory is the cheapest at $39,200.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Winston, NCthis page | $26,200 – $52,600 | $39,400 | |
| Greensboro, NC30 miles | $26,200 – $52,600 | $39,400 | level |
| Burlington, NC55 miles | $26,100 – $52,300 | $39,200 | −1% |
| Hickory, NC65 miles | $26,100 – $52,300 | $39,200 | −1% |
| Charlotte, NC70 miles | $26,700 – $53,700 | $40,200 | +2% |
| Durham, NC70 miles | $26,700 – $53,600 | $40,200 | +2% |
| North Carolina (statewide) | $26,400 – $53,000 | $39,700 | +1% |
| United States | $29,000 – $58,100 | $43,500 | +10% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Winston ranks #224 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Winston is 1% below the North Carolina figure.
Elsewhere in North Carolina
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charlotte, NC | 1,358,370 jobs | $26,700 – $53,700 | $40,200 | +2% |
| Raleigh, NC | 743,120 jobs | $26,700 – $53,600 | $40,100 | +2% |
| Greensboro, NC | 365,410 jobs | $26,200 – $52,600 | $39,400 | level |
| Durham, NC | 344,020 jobs | $26,700 – $53,600 | $40,200 | +2% |
| Wilmington, NC | 191,280 jobs | $26,500 – $53,200 | $39,800 | +1% |
| Asheville, NC | 180,620 jobs | $26,700 – $53,600 | $40,100 | +2% |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Winston against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fayetteville, AR | 275,180 jobs | $25,400 – $51,000 | $38,200 | −3% |
| Ogden, UT | 271,370 jobs | $26,800 – $53,700 | $40,200 | +2% |
| Reno, NV | 275,680 jobs | $29,200 – $58,500 | $43,800 | +11% |
| Jackson, MS | 270,730 jobs | $25,700 – $51,500 | $38,600 | −2% |
Pick a size, pick a tier: detached garage pricing in Winston
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Winston. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from 1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft to 3-car (900 sq ft).
Basic
$26,200 to $36,800
Basic shell: slab, framing, siding, a roll-up door
Standard
$34,100 to $44,700
Finished exterior, insulated, electrical and a nicer door
Premium
$42,100 to $52,600
Insulated and drywalled, heat and cooling, upgraded finishes
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft | $11,000 – $15,500 | $14,400 – $18,800 | $17,700 – $22,200 |
| 2-car (24x24), 576 sq ft | $26,200 – $36,800 | $34,100 – $44,700 | $42,100 – $52,600 |
| 2.5-car (24x30), 720 sq ft | $32,700 – $45,900 | $42,600 – $55,800 | $52,500 – $65,700 |
| 3-car (900 sq ft) | $40,900 – $57,300 | $53,200 – $69,700 | $65,500 – $82,000 |
Planning more than one job in Winston?
Jobs that often go together with detached garage are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Winston wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, garage door comes out highest (−7%) and concrete driveway lowest (−13%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,200 – $4,700 | −10% |
| Garage door | 1 door | $650 – $3,450 | −7% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,200 – $7,950 | −13% |
| Home addition | 300 sq ft | $33,000 – $66,900 | −13% |
Why two Winston quotes can differ
Electrical
Running power to a detached garage costs $1,000-$3,800 for a standard build and $5,000 or more for a long trench or amperage upgrade (Angi, Trusscore).
Size and finish level
HomeGuide puts a 2-car detached garage at $20,000-$57,600, with the spread driven by how finished it is.
Foundation
A slab is cheapest. A frost-depth foundation in cold states costs more.
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $34,100 to $44,700 for Winston, NC is attached.
Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9
The report lays out the detached garage numbers for Winston, NC line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Detached garage in Winston: your questions
+How much does it cost to build a detached garage in Winston?
For 576 sq ft, expect $26,200 to $52,600 in the Winston area. A standard-spec job lands at $34,100 to $44,700. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for detached garage in Winston?
About $45.50 to $90.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $140 to $460 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $50 to $100.
+Is detached garage cheaper in Winston or Greensboro?
Greensboro is 30 miles away. The midpoint for 576 sq ft there is $39,400, which is 0% less than Winston ($39,400). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Winston?
About 46% at the midpoint, or $18,300 out of $39,400. Materials are 53% and permits 1%. Nationally, labor is 50%.
+What would 2.5-car (24x30), 720 sq ft cost in Winston?
$32,700 to $65,700. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does detached garage need a permit in Winston?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $140 to $460 for fees in the Winston area (our national range of $150 to $500 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Winston expensive for detached garage compared with the rest of North Carolina?
Winston is 1% below the North Carolina statewide estimate ($39,700 at the midpoint). We cover 11 metros in North Carolina; see the state page to compare them.
+What do carpenters earn in Winston?
The BLS median is $24.01 an hour in the Winston area, compared with $29.12 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $20.95 to $27.79.
+What do basic and premium detached garage work cost in Winston?
For 576 sq ft, basic work runs $26,200 to $36,800 and premium work $42,100 to $52,600. Basic means: basic shell: slab, framing, siding, a roll-up door. Premium means: insulated and drywalled, heat and cooling, upgraded finishes.
+When is the best time to build a detached garage in Winston?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are April through October. June and October are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
Detached garage near Winston
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Detached Garage Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Trusscore: How Much Does It Cost to Build a Garage? 2026 Price Guide (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Angi: How Much Does It Cost to Build a Detached Garage? [2026 Data] (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = installed range / 1.6, because Angi puts professional labor at roughly an additional 60% of the materials cost (materials about 62.5% of the total).