Concrete patio cost in Burlington, NC
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (300 sq ft)
- $1,150 – $3,550
- Per sq ft
- $3.65 – $10.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −10%
- US $2,650
- Rank of 300 metros
- #235
- 1 = most expensive
Burlington homeowners pay roughly $1,150 to $3,550 to pour a concrete patio at 300 sq ft, or $3.65 to $10.50 per sq ft (permit not included). Against the US midpoint, Burlington is 10% lower. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $21.75 an hour in the Burlington area, 21% below the US median of $27.41.
Estimate your concrete patio cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 300 sq ft in Burlington, NC, standard level
$1,850 to $2,850
About $5.75 to $8.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 48% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $900 | $1,150 |
| Labor | $830 | $1,450 |
| Permits and fees | $140 | $270 |
| Total | $1,850 | $2,850 |
Cost breakdown for 300 sq ft in Burlington, NC
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $720 | $1,000 | $1,300 | 43% |
| Labor | $380 | $1,150 | $1,900 | 48% |
| Permits and fees | $45 | $210 | $370 | 9% |
| Total | $1,150 | $2,350 | $3,550 | 100% |
What is behind the Burlington number
The wage side of the estimate leans on cement masons and concrete finishers, who do 50% of the hours on a typical job. Their local median is $21.75 an hour. Add the other trades involved and the blended wage index for Burlington is 0.83 (US = 1.00), which puts labor at 48% of the total.
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Burlington metro is 96.6 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 300 sq ft comes to $1,000, compared with $1,050 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (93.2) and land at $45 to $370.
When to schedule concrete patio in Burlington
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Burlington Alamance Ap (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
April through June and August through October are the stretches where pouring concrete runs into the fewest weather problems in Burlington (6 of 12 months). January, February, March, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below; July has an average daytime high of 90°F or more.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Heat matters for concrete as well. With average highs of 90°F or more in July, crews often start early, wet the base and plan for faster set times.
Burlington gets about 43 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are June, July and September (4.7 inches in July). Inside the workable window, May and October are the driest, at 3.4 and 3.1 inches. The station averages about 48 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 52 | 30 | 3.1 | Cold |
| Feb | 56 | 33 | 2.8 | Cold |
| Mar | 64 | 39 | 3.9 | Cold |
| Apr | 74 | 48 | 3.8 | Workable |
| May | 80 | 57 | 3.4 | Workable |
| Jun | 88 | 65 | 4.3 | Workable |
| Jul | 91 | 70 | 4.7 | Hot |
| Aug | 89 | 68 | 3.5 | Workable |
| Sep | 83 | 62 | 4.4 | Workable |
| Oct | 73 | 49 | 3.1 | Workable |
| Nov | 63 | 38 | 3.3 | Cold |
| Dec | 55 | 33 | 3.1 | Cold |
Related projects, priced for Burlington
Because every project leans on different trades, Burlington's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, asphalt driveway runs −7% and concrete driveway −13%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,200 – $4,750 | −9% |
| Stamped concrete | 400 sq ft | $2,950 – $7,150 | −10% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $2,750 – $4,950 | −9% |
| Wood deck | 300 sq ft | $6,850 – $13,700 | −9% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,250 – $8,000 | −13% |
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $2,850 – $6,900 | −7% |
Extras that change the Burlington total
Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Burlington by the average of the local wage index (0.83) and goods index (0.97), a factor of 0.90. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add an acid or water-based stain | $810 – $2,700 |
How Burlington compares
Of the five closest metros, 3 are cheaper than Burlington. Fayetteville is the lowest at about $2,250 (midpoint, 300 sq ft), 75 miles away.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Burlington, NCthis page | $1,150 – $3,550 | $2,350 | |
| Durham, NC15 miles | $1,150 – $3,600 | $2,400 | +2% |
| Greensboro, NC20 miles | $1,150 – $3,550 | $2,350 | −1% |
| Winston, NC55 miles | $1,150 – $3,500 | $2,350 | −1% |
| Raleigh, NC55 miles | $1,150 – $3,650 | $2,400 | +3% |
| Fayetteville, NC75 miles | $1,100 – $3,400 | $2,250 | −4% |
| North Carolina (statewide) | $1,150 – $3,600 | $2,400 | +2% |
| United States | $1,250 – $4,000 | $2,650 | +12% |
Across 300 US metros, Burlington comes in at #235 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $3,800; the cheapest is McAllen, TX at $2,100 (midpoints, 300 sq ft). Statewide, Burlington is 2% below the North Carolina figure.
Other North Carolina metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charlotte, NC | 1,358,370 jobs | $1,150 – $3,700 | $2,450 | +3% |
| Raleigh, NC | 743,120 jobs | $1,150 – $3,650 | $2,400 | +3% |
| Greensboro, NC | 365,410 jobs | $1,150 – $3,550 | $2,350 | −1% |
| Durham, NC | 344,020 jobs | $1,150 – $3,600 | $2,400 | +2% |
| Winston, NC | 271,980 jobs | $1,150 – $3,500 | $2,350 | −1% |
| Wilmington, NC | 191,280 jobs | $1,150 – $3,600 | $2,350 | +1% |
Cities with a workforce like Burlington's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Burlington against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dover, DE | 68,080 jobs | $1,200 – $3,750 | $2,450 | +5% |
| Winchester, VA | 67,740 jobs | $1,150 – $3,600 | $2,400 | +1% |
| Traverse City, MI | 68,440 jobs | $1,200 – $3,950 | $2,600 | +10% |
| Morgantown, WV | 67,370 jobs | $1,150 – $3,700 | $2,400 | +3% |
Cost by quality level and size in Burlington
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Burlington wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 3 common sizes.
Basic
$1,150 to $2,100
Plain gray slab, broom finish, flat yard
Standard
$1,850 to $2,850
Colored or stained, saw-cut joints, minor grading
Premium
$2,600 to $3,550
Exposed aggregate or heavy decorative finish, drainage work
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10x10 (100 sq ft) | $410 – $820 | $720 – $1,150 | $1,000 – $1,450 |
| 12x16 (192 sq ft) | $750 – $1,400 | $1,250 – $1,900 | $1,750 – $2,400 |
| 20x20 (400 sq ft) | $1,500 – $2,750 | $2,450 – $3,700 | $3,350 – $4,600 |
Local wages behind the labor line
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 4 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Burlington is 0.83 times the national level.
For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 50%) the local median is $21.75 an hour, which is 21% below the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $18.45 and $23.07 an hour. BLS counts 110 of them working in the area, 16.2 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 13.3), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $20.35 an hour, 10% below the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $17.66 and $22.91 an hour. About 400 work in the metro. That is 59.0 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
For carpenters (47-2031, weighted 10%) the local median is $23.69 an hour, which is 19% below the national $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $21.18 and $27.09 an hour. BLS counts 100 of them working in the area, 14.7 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 43.1), so the local bench is thinner than average.
For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 10%) the local median is $24.79 an hour, which is 14% below the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $22.20 and $26.13 an hour. BLS counts 200 of them working in the area, 29.5 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is about average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the cement masons and concrete finishers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($23.07 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $35. At the 25th percentile ($18.45) it shrinks by about $80. The total moves by 1.4% or 3.5%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 67,830 jobs in the Burlington area. That makes it the 266th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.04% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 50% | $18.45 | $21.75 | $23.07 | $27.41 | 0.79 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $17.66 | $20.35 | $22.91 | $22.66 | 0.90 | metro |
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 10% | $21.18 | $23.69 | $27.09 | $29.12 | 0.81 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $22.20 | $24.79 | $26.13 | $28.78 | 0.86 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 0.83 | |||||
Specs and site conditions that change a Burlington bid
Site prep
Excavation, forms and a gravel base are the unglamorous part of the bill and vary most with soil and slope.
Size
Small patios carry fixed costs for forms and mobilization, so the per-square-foot price drops as the patio gets bigger.
Permit
Permits run $50-$400 where required. Many cities don't require one for a small at-grade patio.
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $1,850 to $2,850 for Burlington, NC is attached.
A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9
Multi-page report for Burlington, NC: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Concrete patio in Burlington: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour a concrete patio in Burlington?
For 300 sq ft, expect $1,150 to $3,550 in the Burlington area. A standard-spec job lands at $1,850 to $2,850. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for concrete patio in Burlington?
About $3.65 to $10.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $45 to $370 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $4 to $12.
+Is concrete patio cheaper in Burlington or Durham?
Durham is 15 miles away. The midpoint for 300 sq ft there is $2,400, which is 2% more than Burlington ($2,350). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Burlington?
About 48% at the midpoint, or $1,150 out of $2,350. Materials are 43% and permits 9%. Nationally, labor is 51%.
+What would 12x16 (192 sq ft) cost in Burlington?
$750 to $2,400. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does concrete patio need a permit in Burlington?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $45 to $370 for fees in the Burlington area (our national range of $50 to $400 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Burlington expensive for concrete patio compared with the rest of North Carolina?
Burlington is 2% below the North Carolina statewide estimate ($2,400 at the midpoint). We cover 11 metros in North Carolina; see the state page to compare them.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Burlington?
The BLS median is $21.75 an hour in the Burlington area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $18.45 to $23.07.
+What do basic and premium concrete patio work cost in Burlington?
For 300 sq ft, basic work runs $1,150 to $2,100 and premium work $2,600 to $3,550. Basic means: plain gray slab, broom finish, flat yard. Premium means: exposed aggregate or heavy decorative finish, drainage work.
+When is the best time to pour a concrete patio in Burlington?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are April through June and August through October. May and October are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add an acid or water-based stain" add in Burlington?
$810 to $2,700 for 300 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Concrete patio near Burlington
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Patio Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- SimplyWise: Concrete Estimate Template: Free PDF + Excel (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Stamped Concrete Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's sample 200 sq ft broom-finish patio line ($500-$900 in materials) divided by 200 sq ft.